Quality built 3-bedroom, 2.5-baths brick home in nice north Ottawa location in a desireable subdivision, Kain's Deer Timber. Inside the home you'll find beautiful hardwood floors, tons of storage space, a beautiful master bedroom suite, formal dining with access outside to the relaxing, no maintenance deck, a split bedroom floor plan, and a main level laundry room for convenience, plus the warmth of a gas fireplace located in the living room. Let me not forget the tray ceilings and vaulted ceilings throughout the home. Care and thought was taken when this home was built. All appliances stay with the home; stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, washer, and dryer. In the kitchen you will find a beautiful quartz countertop. The master bedroom has the master bath with a nice stand alone shower and a soaking whirlpool tub to enjoy for those days you need to relax. It also has a nice walk-in closet! The 2nd and 3rd bedrooms both have double closets plus a 3rd for extra space. This home is not shy on storage space! The electric is 200 amp circuit breakers, water heater is 2023, furnace and a/c is the age of the home. The furnace does have a UV Air-Fresh system installed on it. This home is conveniently located near shopping and the interstate. The potential of the basement is endless. It is an open slate down there, plenty of room to finish and add finished areas to your liking. There's so much more room down there to add potential to this home!
New
$325,886
312 Kain St, Ottawa, IL 61350
3beds
1,976sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$319,200 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful master bedroom suiteTons of storage spaceSplit bedroom floor planBeautiful hardwood floorsRelaxing no maintenance deck
- 3 days |
- 1,016 |
- 48 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Alice Green starvedrockrealty@comcast.net,
Starved Rock Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12642798
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X16
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X15
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X20
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 70 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X5
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X16
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level, In Unit
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Separate Dining Room, Quartz Counters
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, No Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 127X168x139
- Features: Irregular Lot, Pie Shaped Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1435407001
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Ottawa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,051
- Annual tax amount: $7,454
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$319,200
$303,000 - $335,000
$2,291/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,886+83.1%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2013 | Sold | $178,000-1.1%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2012 | Sold | $180,000+445.5%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2005 | Sold | $33,000$17/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,454 +13.2% | $90,017 +13.2% |
| 2023 | $6,585 -0.4% | $79,513 +0.8% |
| 2022 | $6,614 +10% | $78,849 +8.2% |
| 2021 | $6,014 | $72,887 |
| 2020 | -- | $72,887 +1.4% |
| 2019 | $5,906 | $71,894 +7% |
| 2018 | $5,906 +15.5% | $67,222 +5.1% |
| 2017 | $5,114 +6% | $63,954 +4% |
| 2016 | $4,823 | $61,477 +2.7% |
| 2015 | $4,823 +6.9% | $59,844 -11.5% |
| 2012 | $4,510 | $67,621 -4.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $70,763 -3.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $73,658 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,216/mo
Principal & interest
$1602
Property taxes
$614
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61350