Character and charm shine throughout this lovely 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath home! Features include a welcoming screened front porch and an impressive front foyer with a beautiful hand-crafted solid wood staircase. The spacious living room showcases a gorgeous built-in antique mirror with carved wood pillars and ledge, along with a decorative fireplace that adds warmth and character. The formal dining room features a charming bay window, perfect for gatherings and entertaining.The main level also offers convenient laundry and a half bath. The charming kitchen includes glass-front cabinets, a spacious pantry closet, and hardwood flooring. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms, including one with a walk-in closet currently being used as a small bedroom/nursery. The full bathroom on the second floor features ceramic tile flooring and tiled walls. Walk-up attic access leads to a floored attic, offering excellent storage space or the potential to finish an additional room. The basement includes both interior access and an exterior entrance. Outside, enjoy the quaint open back porch, nicely manicured yard, garden space, and metal shed.
New
$149,900
1035 Marquette St, La Salle, IL 61301
4beds
1,984sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1923
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$151,200 Zestimate®
$76/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 732 |
- 69 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Juana Guillen Cortes 608-312-4433,
RE/MAX Ignite
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12642202
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Other Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X9
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X11
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X12
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X13
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 330 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X22
Other
- Level: Attic
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X16
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Unfinished,Partial
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,984 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Alley
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 70x100.2x31.8x16.1x37.1x116.3
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1815106033
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1923
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $76/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $133,095
- Annual tax amount: $3,864
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$151,200
$144,000 - $159,000
$1,747/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900+11.4%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Sold | $134,500-7.2%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2024 | Contingent | $145,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Price change | $145,000-6.5%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $155,000$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Contingent | $155,000$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $155,000$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,893 +25.2% | $44,365 +7.7% |
| 2023 | $3,109 +39.5% | $41,197 +26.8% |
| 2022 | $2,229 +6% | $32,477 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $2,103 | $30,665 +3.8% |
| 2020 | -- | $29,542 +1% |
| 2019 | $1,975 | $29,241 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,975 +6.8% | $28,696 -0.1% |
| 2017 | $1,849 +2.3% | $28,721 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $1,807 | $28,255 +3.6% |
| 2015 | $1,807 +13.2% | $27,263 -9.8% |
| 2012 | $1,597 | $30,231 -4.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $31,547 -1.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $32,060 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,085/mo
Principal & interest
$803
Property taxes
$282
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61301