Charming and move-in ready, this adorable 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers the perfect blend of comfort and potential! Featuring an inviting sunroom addition filled with natural light, this home is ideal for relaxing or entertaining year-round. Enjoy peace of mind with major updates already completed, including a new roof (2022), furnace and central air (2018), and a brand new 40-gallon water heater (2025). Updated windows enhance efficiency and style, while the fully fenced backyard provides a great space for pets, play, or gardening. Kitchen and laundry appliances stay, adding even more convenience to this vinyl-sided home. With room to make it your own, this property is a perfect fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors.
Contingent
$134,900
1435 Lanewood Dr, Dixon, IL 61021
2beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
8,400 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Vinyl-sided homeFully fenced backyard
- --
- on Zillow |
- 1,177
- views |
- 54
- saves |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Beth Wilson 815-440-8307,
Sauk Valley Properties LLC
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12639045
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X17
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X13
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X16
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 49 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X17
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 8,400 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 X 140
Details
- Parcel number: 07023313304100
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $108,108
- Annual tax amount: $1,328
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/2/2018 | Sold | $87,000-3.2%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2018 | Pending sale | $89,850$64/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - St Charles #09823547 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2018 | Price change | $89,850-0.1%$64/sqft |
| 12/31/2017 | Listed for sale | $89,900+31.2%$64/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #09823547 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2015 | Listing removed | $68,500$49/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2015 | Listed for sale | $68,500-6%$49/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2013 | Listing removed | $72,900$52/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2013 | Price change | $72,900-5.2%$52/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2013 | Listed for sale | $76,900$55/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,328 -35.2% | $36,036 +9% |
| 2023 | $2,050 +14.2% | $33,060 +11% |
| 2022 | $1,795 +28.2% | $29,784 +8% |
| 2021 | $1,400 | $27,578 +5% |
| 2020 | -- | $26,265 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,423 -36.1% | $25,500 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $2,229 | $24,102 +4% |
| 2017 | $2,229 +39.7% | $23,175 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,595 -23.5% | $22,500 |
| 2015 | $2,085 +29.8% | $22,500 -4.8% |
| 2014 | $1,607 -27.9% | $23,634 -5.5% |
| 2013 | $2,229 +13.3% | $25,000 -11.7% |
| 2012 | $1,968 +2.2% | $28,301 |
| 2011 | $1,925 | $28,301 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$938/mo
Principal & interest
$722
Property taxes
$216
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61021