Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,002,000

    1158 4th St NE, Washington, DC 20002

    3beds
    1,794sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1923
    986 Square Feet Lot
    $1,002,000 Zestimate®
    $559/sqft
    $4,390 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,002,000

    $922,000 - $1.09M

    $4,390/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,390/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Call the movers! Turn key beauty surrounded by NOMA Red Line, Whole Foods, U Street Shops and the fabulous Union Market! Total renovation from top to bottom w/ all the bells and whistles. Big Open spaces makes for top drawer entertaining. Inviting Deck off DR, gorgeous In-Law/ Au Pair suite, Garage, Work Room, and storage you will not believe. Make it a must stop! Open Sunday 3/20 from 1-3 PM.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,794 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 986 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07730058

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Roof: Built-up
    Condition
    • Year built: 1923

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/24/2016Sold$801,000-4.6%$446/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/23/2016Pending sale$839,500$468/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Capitol Hill #DC9551948 Report a problem
    3/15/2016Price change$839,500-1.2%$468/sqft
    2/13/2016Price change$849,500-1.1%$474/sqft
    1/14/2016Listed for sale$859,000-4.4%$479/sqft
    12/12/2015Listing removed$899,000$501/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #DC9509906 Report a problem
    11/28/2015Pending sale$899,000$501/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #DC9509906 Report a problem
    11/22/2015Price change$899,000-4.9%$501/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #DC9509906 Report a problem
    11/12/2015Price change$945,000-1.6%$527/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #DC9509906 Report a problem
    10/30/2015Listed for sale$960,000+227%$535/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #DC9509906 Report a problem
    11/12/2003Sold$293,550+202%$164/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/9/1996Sold$97,200$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,844 -0.7%$1,040,440 -0.7%
    2024$8,902 +4.3%$1,047,290 +4.3%
    2023$8,535 +3.2%$1,004,060 +3.2%
    2022$8,271 +3.9%$973,100 +3.9%
    2021$7,959 +3%$936,300 +3%
    2020$7,728 +10.8%$909,150 +10.8%
    2018$6,975 +3.9%$820,640 +3.9%
    2017$6,714 +26.7%$789,880 +26.7%
    2016$5,300 +136.6%$623,510 +16.7%
    2015$2,240 +9.5%$534,210 +10.7%
    2014$2,046 +9.5%$482,710 +6.4%
    2013$1,868 +9.2%$453,730 +1.1%
    2012$1,711 $448,600
    2011$1,711 +21%$448,600 +7.9%
    2010$1,414 +77.9%$415,800 +5.1%
    2009$795 +7.8%$395,550 +6.2%
    2007$738 +5.2%$372,370 +33.2%
    2006$701 -18.2%$279,460 +38.5%
    2005$857 +12%$201,760 +40.4%
    2004$765 +12%$143,700 +40%
    2003$683 +25%$102,640 +18.1%
    2002$547 -45.3%$86,928
    2001$1,000 $86,928

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Near Northeast