Beautiful full brick home sitting on a corner lot. 2 driveways for more parking areas, as well as to have access right outside of the kitchen for easy access after shopping. The home has a secondary master bedroom, a full bath, and a den for separate living or entertaining. This area is accessible through the basement access. Eat in kitchen that is just steps from the sunroom, perfect for your morning coffee
For sale
Price cut: $15K (4/29)
$185,000
1158 Armstrong Rd, Remlap, AL 35133
3beds
2,946sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
1.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$63/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Secondary master bedroomBasement accessCorner lotFull brick home
- 30 days |
- 1,264 |
- 84 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hannah McCandless CELL:2054618096,
EXIT Realty Birmingham
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21449882
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Sunroom (ROOM)
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Basement
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 625
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Basement Area, Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Block
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert, Den, Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,946 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,689
- Finished area below ground: 257
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Basement, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 1.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2801020000006.023
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $63/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $178,080
- Price range: $185K - $185K
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $185,000-7.5%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $200,000-4.8%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $210,000$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $17,820 -1.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $18,040 +18.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $15,220 +13.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $13,460 +1.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $13,240 -20% |
| 2019 | -- | $16,560 -1.1% |
| 2018 | $403 | $16,740 +11% |
| 2017 | $403 | $15,080 +1.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $14,820 |
| 2014 | $353 | $14,820 -1.7% |
| 2013 | $353 | $15,080 |
| 2012 | -- | $15,080 -5% |
| 2011 | -- | $15,880 -2.5% |
| 2010 | $400 -18.6% | $16,280 -3.8% |
| 2008 | $492 | $16,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35133
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Southeastern Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-12Distance: 2.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Southeastern
- Middle: Locust Fork
- High: Locust Fork
Source: GALMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Alabama
- Blount County
- Remlap
- 35133
- 1158 Armstrong Rd