Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $664,400

    1158 S Valley Rd, Putney, VT 05346

    4beds
    3baths
    4,217sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1835
    10.2 Acres Lot
    $664,400 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $3,497 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $664,400

    $565,000 - $771,000

    $3,497/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,497/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,497/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,844/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,844/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    South Valley Farm: A traditional New England connected farm complex consists of a 4,000 + sq. ft. shake and stone faced house, attached barn, cottage and 2-car garage with tool shed, offering numerous possibilities for the farmer, gardener (certified organic), artist and entrepreneur. A medley of influences has shaped the character of this house throughout the years. An informal country style mudroom with tile floor, leads to the heart of the house, showcasing a new custom built maple kitchen with soapstone counter-tops and colorful glass tile back-splash. The eat-in kitchen flows to a sunny office, half bath and back stairs, leading to a new private master bedroom, with bath, high ceilings, built-in cabinet, walk-in closet and study. A spacious formal dining room is enhanced by an antique brick fireplace with beehive oven. After dining, family and friends will gravitate to the living room, warmed by a fireplace/wood-stove in the winter months, or open the French doors leading to an inviting screened porch for summertime enjoyment.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,217 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 10.20 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 72623111495

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1835

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Putney

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/2/2013Sold$365,000-8.3%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/23/2013Price change$398,000-17.1%$94/sqft
    Source: Berkley & Veller Greenwood Country Realtors Report a problem
    9/4/2012Listed for sale$480,000+200%$114/sqft
    10/7/1999Sold$160,000$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $366,000
    2023-- $366,000
    2022-- $366,000
    2021-- $366,000
    2020-- $366,000
    2019-- $366,000
    2018-- $366,000
    2017-- $366,000
    2016-- $366,000 +9900%
    2015-- $3,660
    2014-- $3,660 -18.5%
    2013-- $4,489 +11.4%
    2012-- $4,030 -6.2%
    2011-- $4,295
    2010-- $4,295
    2009-- $4,295
    2008-- $4,295
    2007-- $4,295
    2006-- $4,295 +141.8%
    2003$4,937 $1,776

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05346