Move-in ready and thoughtfully updated, this charming home offers a perfect blend of classic character and modern upgrades. Now featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, the property has been improved with a renovated kitchen, updated bathroom, fresh paint throughout, and replacement windows that enhance both comfort and efficiency. Major mechanical updates include a new high-efficiency gas furnace and an upgraded electrical panel, providing peace of mind for years to come. The home also offers a functional layout with bright living spaces and plenty of natural light. Step outside to a spacious yard complete with a garden area—ideal for outdoor enjoyment, entertaining, or relaxing. A great opportunity for buyers seeking a well-maintained home with valuable updates already completed.
Pending
$339,900
116 Gold St, Reading, PA 19607
2beds
1,142sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
7,405 Square Feet Lot
$365,100 Zestimate®
$298/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 37 days |
- 262 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Baez 484-824-8874,
EXP Realty, LLC 8883977352
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2070426
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Foyer, Other, Storage Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Primary bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 7
Basement
- Level: Lower
- Area: 888 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24 X 37
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 11
Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4 X 8
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 8
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 15
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 375 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 25
Storage room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,142
- Total interior livable area: 1,142 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,142
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,405 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 39439617107169
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $298/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,842
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$365,100
$347,000 - $383,000
$2,014/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Pending sale | $339,900$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900+70%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Sold | $200,000-11.1%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $224,900+60.6%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2018 | Sold | $140,000$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,751 +3.2% | $79,000 |
| 2024 | $3,635 +2.9% | $79,000 |
| 2023 | $3,533 +2.6% | $79,000 |
| 2022 | $3,445 +2% | $79,000 |
| 2021 | $3,376 | $79,000 |
| 2020 | $3,376 +1.2% | $79,000 |
| 2019 | $3,335 +1.8% | $79,000 |
| 2018 | $3,275 +2% | $79,000 |
| 2017 | $3,212 +167.4% | $79,000 |
| 2016 | $1,201 | $79,000 |
| 2015 | $1,201 | $79,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $79,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $79,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Montrose Manor