Skip main navigation
Sold for $288,000
  • $288,000

    116 Government Rd, Clayton, NC 27520

    4beds
    1,371sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1981
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $287,400 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $1,776 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $287,400

    $270,000 - $305,000

    $1,776/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,670/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,670/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained property, where attention to detail is evident throughout. The home boasts a neutral color paint scheme, providing a calming and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring an accent backsplash that adds a touch of elegance and sophistication. All appliances are stainless steel, ensuring durability and a sleek, modern aesthetic. This property is a testament to tasteful design and quality craftsmanship. Don't miss out on this opportunity to own a home that truly stands out from the rest. This home has been virtually staged to illustrate its potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Ladane Shoupe 704-850-9371,

    Opendoor Brokerage LLC,

    Lisa McGill 828-528-7044,

    Opendoor Brokerage LLC

    Bought with:

    Nick Margroff, 321088

    DASH Carolina

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10119340MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,371
    • Total interior livable area: 1,371 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,371
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Open
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.61 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 05G04026S
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Other
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Composition, Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

DateEventPrice
    10/7/2025Sold$288,000$210/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10119340 Report a problem
    9/6/2025Pending sale$288,000$210/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10119340 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Listed for sale$288,000+21.8%$210/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10119340 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Sold$236,500+117%$173/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/9/2015Listing removed$109,000$80/sqft
    Source: Exit Select Realty #1928009 Report a problem
    11/7/2015Listed for sale$109,000+9%$80/sqft
    Source: Exit Select Realty #1928009 Report a problem
    4/2/2015Sold$100,000-4.7%$73/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #1989144 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Listing removed$104,900$77/sqft
    Source: Exit Select Realty #1928009 Report a problem
    9/11/2014Price change$104,900-3.8%$77/sqft
    Source: Exit Select Realty #1928009 Report a problem
    1/21/2014Listed for sale$109,000+68%$80/sqft
    Source: Exit Select Realty #1928009 Report a problem
    3/16/2011Listing removed$64,900$47/sqft
    Source: L and F/Fonville Morisey Realty #1760982 Report a problem
    1/29/2011Price change$64,900-19.8%$47/sqft
    12/25/2010Listed for sale$80,900-11.2%$59/sqft
    Source: Fannie Mae #1760982 Report a problem
    10/22/2010Sold$91,138-14.8%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/16/2007Sold$107,000-12.5%$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/7/2006Sold$122,248$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,451 +61.3%$228,490 +105.8%
    2024$899 +3.5%$111,040
    2023$869 -4.9%$111,040
    2022$913 -1.4%$111,040 -1.4%
    2021$926 -1.2%$112,570
    2020$937 $112,570
    2019$937 $112,570 +24.5%
    2018-- $90,400
    2017$771 $90,400
    2016$771 $90,400
    2015$771 $90,400
    2014$771 $90,400
    2013-- $90,400
    2012-- $90,400
    2011-- $90,400
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27520