Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,395,000

    116 Homestead Park Rd N, Comfort, TX 78013

    3beds
    3,176sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2003
    5.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $439/sqft
    $95/mo HOA

    What's special

    Modern lighting fixturesSweeping hill country viewsOutdoor kitchenGranite surfacesElevated settingTall ceilingsFloor-to-ceiling stone gas-log fireplace
    SPECTACULAR SETTING WITH SWEEPING HILL COUNTRY VIEWS! The homestead is set on 5.69 acres with a circular drive up to the glorious views and an elevated setting that is tucked away, with a sense of openness to the surrounding landscape. The home offers 3 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms all en-suite, a fourth room which is currently serving as a home office, plus a half bathroom for guests. The layout is largely single-level, with all primary living spaces on the main floor and a private bedroom and bathroom upstairs. The main living area is centered around tall ceilings and a floor-to-ceiling stone gas-log fireplace with natural wood tones and wood flooring, built-in details and modern lighting fixtures. The kitchen is updated, open and practical with a lovely, large island with a 5-burner gas cooktop, bar seating, top of the range Wolf and True appliances, and granite surfaces. There are two dining areas off the kitchen - one surrounded by windows with views to the front, and a second, more tucked-away space on the back side that lends itself to quieter, more intimate meals. Outside, the focus is on space and the remarkable views. Covered patios on both sides of the home, along with an outdoor kitchen, make it easy to enjoy the outdoors - from early mornings to sunset evenings, with wildlife often close by. A large 20x30 detached one car garage could also provide ample room for a workshop, storing equipment, or setting up a dedicated work or hobby area. The home has been meticulously maintained and is both comfortable and easy to live in - perfect for a primary residence or weekend retreat. Set within the Falling Water community, the location offers a quiet Hill Country setting while remaining conveniently positioned between Comfort and Fredericksburg, with easy access to I-10 for a straightforward drive into Boerne and San Antonio.
    46 days
    |
    263
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anna Wynne-Smith,

    Portfolio Real Estate - KW,

    Brittney Horton,

    Portfolio Real Estate - KW

    Source: CHCBOR,MLS#: 104189MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Washer-Dryer Connection
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,176
      • Total interior livable area: 3,176 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 5.7 Acres
      • Features: Sprinkler System-Lawn, Outside City(w/Acrg)
      Details
      • Parcel number: 61404
      • Zoning: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Hill Country Style
      • Property subtype: Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Stucco
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,138 annually
      Location
      • Region: Comfort

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $439/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,010,530
      • Annual tax amount: $13,052
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$1,395,000$439/sqft
        Source: CHCBOR #104189 Report a problem
        12/22/2022Sold--
        Source: CHCBOR #85694 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $1,010,530 +8.3%
        2024$3,918 +15.3%$932,700 +16.3%
        2023$3,398 +25%$802,025 +17.8%
        2022$2,718 -2%$680,930 +9.3%
        2021$2,773 +52.1%$623,200 +53.2%
        2020$1,823 $406,717 +0.6%
        2019-- $404,397
        2018-- $404,397
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2012-- $346,228 +8%
        2011-- $320,647
        2010-- $320,647
        2009-- $320,647
        2008-- $320,647 -14.2%
        2007-- $373,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78013

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent