Completely updated and fully restored two-story home located in a well-established neighborhood on a cul-de-sac and in Flood Zone X. Offering approximately 3,298 square feet with 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a dedicated office, this home delivers space, function, and flexibility. The primary suite is located on the first floor and includes a private enclosed porch. Multiple living areas include a living room with a wood-burning fireplace and a separate family room. Dining options include a formal dining room and a breakfast nook. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, and modern finishes. Luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout the first floor. Exterior features include a detached garage, screened patio, and a fully fenced yard. Move-in ready with extensive updates in a quiet, established setting.
For sale
$440,000
116 Rosedown St, Thibodaux, LA 70301
5beds
3,298sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1976
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garagePrivate enclosed porchFully fenced yardDedicated officeScreened patioSubway tile backsplashUnder-cabinet lighting
- 125 days |
- 466 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jenna Guerrero,
Canal & Main Realty 985-868-5230,
Cele Guerrero,
Canal & Main Realty
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026000800
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: None Specified
- Level: First
- Area: 208.82
- Width: 12.92
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 140.93
- Width: 11.58
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 161.2
- Width: 11.58
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 239.56
- Width: 16.33
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 244.44
- Width: 16.67
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets Custom Built
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 567.76
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 161.2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Beamed Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet, Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,215
- Total interior livable area: 3,298 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Garage, Driveway
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 97.7 x 129.2
Details
- Parcel number: 0010066300
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $223,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,585
- Price range: $440K - $440K
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $440,000+104%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Pending sale | $215,650$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2023 | Price change | $215,650-5%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $227,000-38.6%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $370,000$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,585 +1.7% | $22,330 |
| 2024 | $2,540 +2.8% | $22,330 +3.2% |
| 2023 | $2,470 +269% | $21,640 +3.6% |
| 2022 | $669 +22.5% | $20,880 |
| 2021 | $546 -25.7% | $20,880 |
| 2020 | $735 +8.7% | $20,880 |
| 2019 | $677 | $20,880 |
| 2018 | $677 | $20,880 |
| 2017 | $677 -1% | $20,880 |
| 2016 | $684 +0.3% | $20,880 |
| 2015 | $681 -72.2% | $20,880 |
| 2014 | $2,451 +132% | $20,880 |
| 2013 | $1,057 +10444.9% | $20,880 +29.4% |
| 2010 | $10 | $16,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70301