!!!Charming & Updated Ranch with Exceptional Garages & NEW Roof!!! This well-maintained 1969 ranch offers the best of both classic comfort and thoughtful updates. The home features an attached 1.5-car garage plus a spacious 3-car detached garage—partially insulated and heated—perfect for vehicles, hobbies, or workshop use. A poured concrete basement, tiled inside and out when built, provides abundant storage and peace of mind with a radon mitigation system, sump pump with backup battery, and a plug-in for the included newer generator. Inside, the kitchen has been beautifully updated by Lands Construction with solid surface countertops, under-cabinet lighting, and quality finishes. Kitchen appliances (refrigerator, gas range, microwave, dishwasher, washer/dryer), two barstools, a desk chair, and even a mounted TV all stay with the property. Additional highlights include: Maintenance-free composite decking on the front porch 200-amp electrical service Comfortable living space with thoughtful updates throughout This home combines quality craftsmanship, modern upgrades, and practical extras—ready for its next owner to enjoy. New Roof on house and garages installed 2026. Yellow flags mark back property lines. 100 amp service for detached garage. Refrigerator filter change inside crawl space in basement.
For sale
Price cut: $8K (4/27)
$229,500
116 Roy El Rd, Wapello, IA 52653
3beds
1,327sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1969
0.34 Acres Lot
$227,300 Zestimate®
$173/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quality finishesCharming and updated ranchUnder-cabinet lightingSolid surface countertops
- 248 days |
- 147 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bambi Boysen 319-330-8568,
Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS,
Chris Mayer 319-231-1152,
Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS
Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202505815
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Kitchen, Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Full,Concrete,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,327
- Total interior livable area: 1,327 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,327
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Heated Garage, Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 86 x 170
- Features: Less Than Half Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0834102009
- Zoning: residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl, Wood, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $173/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $169,580
- Annual tax amount: $2,506
- Date on market: 9/15/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$227,300
$216,000 - $239,000
$962/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $229,500-3.4%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $237,500+8%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $219,900$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Pending sale | $219,900$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $219,900-8%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,330 -5% | $169,580 +6% |
| 2024 | $2,452 +8.4% | $160,020 |
| 2023 | $2,262 +2.8% | $160,020 +30.6% |
| 2022 | $2,200 +0.8% | $122,490 |
| 2021 | $2,182 -7.5% | $122,490 +6.6% |
| 2020 | $2,359 +0.1% | $114,930 |
| 2019 | $2,356 +1.6% | $114,930 |
| 2018 | $2,318 +7.6% | $114,930 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $2,154 +9.1% | $110,000 |
| 2016 | $1,974 | $110,000 |
| 2015 | $1,974 | $110,000 +6.8% |
| 2014 | $1,974 +4.8% | $103,000 |
| 2013 | $1,884 +3.9% | $103,000 |
| 2012 | $1,814 +6.7% | $103,000 |
| 2011 | $1,700 | $103,000 |
| 2010 | $1,700 +6.3% | $103,000 |
| 2009 | $1,600 +2% | $103,000 |
| 2008 | $1,568 +1% | $103,000 |
| 2007 | $1,552 | $103,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52653