Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $728,800

    116 Union Ave, Rutherford, NJ 07070

    3beds
    1,695sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1918
    4,399 Square Feet Lot
    $728,800 Zestimate®
    $430/sqft
    $3,561 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $728,800

    $685,000 - $773,000

    $3,561/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,850/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,850/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 116 Union Ave a fabulous opportunity in a great location! Exceptional 2-family, very clean and well maintained perfect for investors or buyers who want to live in one and rent out another. Bonus finished room in basement with all kinds of potential. You'll love this beautiful multi-family with 1 bedrooms, living room, dining area and 1 full bath on the first level. Second level 3 bedrooms, living room, eat-in-kitchen, full bath plus office/playroom and attic storage. Both units are full of light, spacious and comfortable with lots of windows.Washer and dryer hook-ups in basement. Separate utilities, centrally located close to parks, shopping, great dining, major highways, the bus to NYC is at your doorsteps and the train is only a few blocks away. Waiting for its new proud owner!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,695 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 4,399 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5600066000000018

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Condition
    • Year built: 1918

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rutherford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/11/2021Sold$563,000+4.3%$332/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/12/2021Listed for sale$539,900+33%$319/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #21008704 Report a problem
    3/21/2005Sold$406,000+153.8%$240/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/13/1999Sold$160,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,103 $387,800
    2024$12,103 +2.6%$387,800
    2023$11,797 +1.9%$387,800
    2022$11,572 +1.9%$387,800
    2021$11,359 +6.9%$387,800
    2020$10,622 +2%$387,800
    2019$10,418 $387,800
    2018$10,418 +3.2%$387,800
    2017$10,098 +2.8%$387,800
    2016$9,823 +3.2%$387,800
    2015$9,517 +3%$387,800
    2014$9,237 +5.1%$387,800
    2013$8,791 $387,800
    2012$8,791 +2.5%$387,800
    2011$8,578 +5%$387,800
    2010$8,171 +3.2%$387,800
    2009$7,915 $387,800
    2007-- $387,800
    2006-- $387,800 +141%
    2005-- $160,900
    2004-- $160,900
    2003-- $160,900
    2002-- $160,900
    2001-- $160,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07070