Charming Bedford Stone home with endless potential! This well-maintained property offers timeless character, functional space, and room to grow. The main level features a spacious living room with beautiful hardwood floors, a formal dining room with large windows overlooking the back deck, and a sunroom with a concrete floor that opens to a wraparound deck-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs you'll find two bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a primary suite with a cozy sitting area and large walk-in closet. The walkout basement is clean and dry, offering two additional bonus rooms, a full bathroom, and laundry hookups-ideal for a recreation room, home office, or guest suite. The exterior is just as inviting with a fully fenced backyard, ideal for children or pets. Recent updates include fresh interior paint, new gutters, insulation, downstairs plumbing, and new appliances-all replaced within the last three years. This property provides flexibility, charm, and convenience-all in one beautiful package!
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/17)
$229,900
116 Vallonia Rd, Brownstown, IN 47220
2beds
2,304sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
0.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$100/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New guttersWalkout basementFormal dining roomWraparound deckBonus roomsNew appliancesFresh interior paint
- 194 days |
- 185 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cat Kick 812-595-2320,
Berkshire Hathaway Home,
Richard Amburgey,
Berkshire Hathaway Home
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22066853
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bonus room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 460 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x20
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x13
Kitchen
- Features: Tile-Ceramic
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 345 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x15
Office
- Level: Basement
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x11
Sun room
- Features: Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7x12
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Attic Access
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,304
- Total interior livable area: 2,304 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 608
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 365414402009000002
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl With Stone
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $100/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,404
- Date on market: 11/2/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 196 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $229,900$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Price change | $239,900-4%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Price change | $249,900-3.8%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,900+73.3%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2017 | Sold | $150,000+0.1%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2017 | Pending sale | $149,900$65/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES #1178965 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2017 | Listed for sale | $149,900+19.9%$65/sqft |
| 6/15/2012 | Sold | $125,000$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,206 +17% | $175,500 +7.1% |
| 2023 | $1,030 +42.5% | $163,900 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $723 +3.1% | $138,100 +12.6% |
| 2021 | $701 +3.9% | $122,700 |
| 2020 | $675 +2.8% | $122,700 |
| 2019 | $657 -20% | $122,700 +1.2% |
| 2017 | $821 -20.2% | $121,300 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $1,029 +23.6% | $120,300 +16.3% |
| 2014 | $832 -5.9% | $103,400 -4% |
| 2013 | $884 +2.5% | $107,700 |
| 2012 | $862 -18.3% | $107,700 -11.2% |
| 2011 | $1,055 +2.3% | $121,300 |
| 2010 | $1,032 +7.4% | $121,300 -2.7% |
| 2009 | $960 +26.2% | $124,700 -7.4% |
| 2007 | $761 -38.1% | $134,600 +4.9% |
| 2006 | $1,230 | $128,300 +23% |
| 2005 | -- | $104,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47220