Skip main navigation
Sold for $277,500
  • $277,500

    1160 Centerville Rd, Newville, PA 17241

    3beds
    1,700sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1890
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $316,700 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $2,238 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $316,700

    $301,000 - $333,000

    $2,238/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,736/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,736/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    COMPLETELY RENOVATED 3 BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHS UPGRADED HOME SITUATED ON .59 ACRES LOCATED IN HIGHLY DESIRABLE COUNTRY SETTING CONVENIENTLY LOCATED OFF OF I-81 AND IN BIG SPRING SCHOOL DISTRICT. YOU WILL FALL IN LOVE WITH THE SPACIOUS OPEN FLOOR PLAN WITH LOTS OF NATURAL LIGHT. THIS HOME FEATURES A HUGE LIVING ROOM, LARGE DINING ROOM IDEAL FOR ENTERTAINING THAT OPENS TO THE SPACIOUS BEAUTIFUL KITCHEN WITH GORGEOUS GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, GRAY CABINETS & CENTER ISLAND WITH OVERHANG FOR ADDITIONAL SEATING. THE FIRST FLOOR ALSO INCLUDES A POWDER ROOM, PANTRY/STORAGE SPACE & MUDROOM AREA. THE 2ND FLOOR OFFERS AN IMPRESSIVE MASTER SUITE WITH 2 WALK-IN CLOSETS & AN ATTACHED PRIVATE BATHROOM WITH DOUBLE SINK VANITY.. THERE ARE 2 ADDITIONAL BEDROOMS ON 2ND FLOOR ALONG WITH A GUEST BATHROOM WITH A TUB SHOWER AND DOUBLE SINK VANITY AND 2ND FLOOR LAUNDRY. THIS HOUSE HAS BEEN COMPLETELY REHABBED FEATURING NEW ROOF, WINDOWS, WELL PUMP, VINYL SIDING, FLOORING, 200 AMP SERVICE AND THE LIST GOES ON. THE HOUSE WILL BE COMPLETED MID AUGUST BEFORE THE START OF THE SCHOOL YEAR. NEW CARPET WILL BE INSTALLED IN ALL THE BEDROOMS AND HALLWAYS ON THE 2ND FLOOR. THERE WILL ALSO BE 2 HEAT PUMP MINI-SPLITS INSTALLED AS WELL AS A STAINLESS STEEL DISHWASHER AND ELECTRIC RANGE. . ENJOY YOUR MORNING COFFEE AS YOU OVERLOOK YOUR PRIVATE TREE-LINED BACKYARD. DON'T MISS OUT ON THIS BEAUTIFUL HOME!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JON COLLINS 717-386-0367,

    Real Estate Excel

    Bought with:

    Tavia Garland, RS342260

    Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACB2022702MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ductless, Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Replacement
    • Basement: Exterior Entry
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,700
    • Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,700
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 15
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 15
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Pasture, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.59 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 31322310010
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Frame, Stick Built
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Rubber
    Condition
    • Excellent,Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1890
    • Major remodel year: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/25/2023Sold$277,500$163/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2022702 Report a problem
    7/24/2023Pending sale$277,500+0.9%$163/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2022702 Report a problem
    7/20/2023Listed for sale$275,000+281.9%$162/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2022702 Report a problem
    2/24/2022Sold$72,000-12.2%$42/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB134812 Report a problem
    2/14/2022Pending sale$82,000$48/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB134812 Report a problem
    1/30/2022Contingent$82,000$48/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB134812 Report a problem
    8/5/2021Price change$82,000-8.9%$48/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB134812 Report a problem
    6/8/2021Listed for sale$90,000-9.1%$53/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB134812 Report a problem
    12/19/2020Listing removed$99,000$58/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Homefinders #PACB130548 Report a problem
    12/6/2020Listed for sale$99,000+147.5%$58/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Homefinders #PACB130548 Report a problem
    8/3/2012Sold$40,000-33.2%$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/27/2012Listed for sale$59,900$35/sqft
    Source: HELP-U-SELL DETWILER REALTY #10225170 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,409 +2.8%$179,400
    2024$3,317 +35.1%$179,400 +33.4%
    2023$2,454 +2.2%$134,500
    2022$2,402 $134,500
    2021$2,402 +5%$134,500
    2020$2,287 +620.3%$134,500
    2019$318 -85.6%$134,500
    2018$2,206 $134,500
    2017-- $134,500
    2016-- $134,500
    2015-- $134,500
    2014-- $134,500
    2013-- $134,500
    2012-- $134,500
    2011-- $134,500 +77.2%
    2010-- $75,890
    2009-- $75,890
    2008-- $75,890
    2007-- $75,890
    2006-- $75,890
    2005-- $75,890 +6.9%
    2004-- $70,960
    2003$157 $70,960
    2000-- $70,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17241