Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $209,000

    1161 Gulf Rd, Elyria, OH 44035

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Located in Elyria, this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath Colonial offers 1,640 square feet of functional living space and plenty of potential to make it your own. With a classic two-story layout, hardwood floors, and a spacious fenced backyard, this home provides the space and features many buyers are looking for at an approachable value.
    6 days
    |
    583
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Adam C Griffith 440-787-7724 acgriffith04@gmail.com,

    The Swanzer Agency

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5208385MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lorain County Association Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet,Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12.1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet,Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 9.1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet,Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.6 x 9.1
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 6 x 7
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 2 x 5
      Basement
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 27.1 x 22
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9.1 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 18
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Chute, In Basement
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,640
      • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,640
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 69 x 130
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0623025105008

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1967

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $127/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $162,970
      • Annual tax amount: $1,707
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Pending sale$209,000$127/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5208385 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$209,000$127/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5208385 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,236 -2.6%$57,040 +11.3%
        2023$2,294 -0.6%$51,270
        2022$2,309 -0.2%$51,270
        2021$2,314 +10.4%$51,270 +19.2%
        2020$2,096 +0.6%$43,010
        2019$2,083 -0.2%$43,010
        2018$2,087 -8.3%$43,010 -3.5%
        2017$2,275 +1.3%$44,550
        2016$2,245 +6.8%$44,550
        2015$2,103 +1.2%$44,550
        2014$2,078 +1%$44,550
        2013$2,058 +2.3%$44,550
        2012$2,012 $44,550 -64.7%
        2011-- $126,300
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008$1,734 +0.4%--
        2007$1,727 -10.9%--
        2006$1,937 +8.8%--
        2005$1,781 +11.7%--
        2004$1,595 +3.2%--
        2003$1,545 -0.3%--
        2002$1,549 +0.3%--
        2001$1,545 +6%--
        2000$1,458 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44035

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable