Skip main navigation
Sold for $636,400
  • $636,400

    11617 Coachmans Way, Raleigh, NC 27614

    3beds
    2,388sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1977
    0.93 Acres Lot
    $636,300 Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $2,674 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $636,300

    $604,000 - $668,000

    $2,674/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,674/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,512/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,512/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rare opportunity to own a lakefront ranch in the highly desirable Coachmans Trail neighborhood of North Raleigh. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 2,388 sq ft of single-level living on a private 1-acre lot, complete with a screened porch and expansive deck overlooking the serene lake--perfect for enjoying morning coffee, sunset cocktails, or entertaining friends and family. Inside, the home features soaring cathedral ceilings, beautiful 3/4'' hardwood floors throughout, and a spiral staircase leading to a loft, ideal for a home office, reading nook, or creative retreat. Large windows showcase breathtaking lake views and fill the open layout with natural light. The property is being sold as-is and offers tremendous potential for updating and personalizing to your tastes. Priced accordingly, this home is perfect for buyers seeking a lakefront canvas in a premier North Raleigh location. Community amenities enhance the lifestyle further, including a junior Olympic pool, clubhouse, playground, two tennis courts, and two lakes, ideal for recreation and entertaining year-round. Located in an established North Raleigh neighborhood, Coachmans Trail offers charm, convenience, and easy access to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. Opportunities like this--a lakefront ranch with cathedral ceilings, hardwood floors, spiral staircase loft, screened porch, expansive deck, and a full acre--are truly rare. Don't miss your chance to create your dream lakeside retreat.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tim Mock 919-946-2460,

    Coldwell Banker HPW

    Bought with:

    Judy Thanhauser, 221735

    Pinnacle Group Realty

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10158233MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Dining L, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Smooth Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Shower
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,388
    • Total interior livable area: 2,388 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,388
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: Association, Community
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
    • Body of water: Unnamed
    Lot
    • Size: 0.93 Acres
    • Dimensions: 121 x 320 x 125 x 318
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Rectangular Lot, Views, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 170902778741000 0096703
    • Zoning: R-40W
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary, Ranch, Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Fiber Cement
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Septic Connected, Sewer Not Available, Water Connected, Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fishing, Lake, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Raleigh
    • Subdivision: Coachmans Trail

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $775 annually
    • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Parking, Party Room, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
    • Services included: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$636,400-2.1%$266/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10158233 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$650,000$272/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10158233 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$650,000+175.4%$272/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10158233 Report a problem
    6/15/2000Sold$236,000$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,881 +3%$603,684
    2024$3,769 +16.5%$603,684 +46.4%
    2023$3,235 +7.9%$412,290
    2022$2,998 +2.8%$412,290
    2021$2,917 +1.7%$412,290
    2020$2,869 -4.2%$412,290 +13.2%
    2019$2,994 $364,108
    2018$2,994 +14.8%$364,108
    2017$2,609 +2.1%$364,108
    2016$2,556 -1.7%$364,108 -2%
    2015$2,601 $371,653
    2014-- $371,653
    2013-- $371,653
    2012-- $371,653
    2011-- $371,653
    2010-- $371,653
    2009-- $371,653
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27614