1162 Water Plant Rd, Murphysboro, IL 62966
Home value
$107,400
$88,000 - $128,000
$1,076/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,076/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,076/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$466/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$466/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Aaron Coon 618-713-5314,
House 2 Home Realty
Michael Crouse, 475.205747
House 2 Home Realty Carterville

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 11ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 11ft 0in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 8ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 10ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 912
Heating
- Electric
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 912
- Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
Lot
- Size: 1.08 Acres
- Dimensions: 470 x 100
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 0826226008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2024 | Sold | $80,000-19.2%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2024 | Pending sale | $99,000$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2024 | Price change | $99,000-10%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $110,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2024 | Pending sale | $110,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $110,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2024 | Contingent | $110,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $110,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2024 | Contingent | $110,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2023 | Price change | $110,000-8.3%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $120,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,132 +7.2% | $14,758 +12.4% |
| 2023 | $1,056 +8.6% | $13,128 +10.3% |
| 2022 | $972 +2.2% | $11,899 +4% |
| 2021 | $952 +1.2% | $11,438 +3.8% |
| 2020 | $941 +8.9% | $11,022 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $864 +3.5% | $10,830 |
| 2017 | $835 | $10,830 |
| 2016 | -- | $10,830 |
| 2015 | -- | $10,830 |
| 2014 | -- | $10,830 |
| 2012 | -- | $10,830 |
| 2011 | -- | $10,830 -1% |
| 2010 | -- | $10,939 |
| 2009 | $753 | $10,939 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 62966