Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $538,800

    1163 Rood Ave, Grand Junction, CO 81501

    3beds
    1,895sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $538,800 Zestimate®
    $284/sqft
    $2,551 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $538,800

    $512,000 - $566,000

    $2,551/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,551/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,551/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,036/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,036/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Walk to downtown and live near CMU in this beautifully maintained 3 bed, 2 bath home offering modern comfort in a highly desirable neighborhood. Built in 2007, this home features high ceilings, spacious living areas, A/C, and a cozy fireplace, with an inviting layout perfect for both relaxing and entertaining all just minutes from parks, dining, shopping, and hospitals. Enjoy the convenience of walkable downtown living in this thoughtfully designed home, ideally located less than mile from Colorado Mesa University. With parks, restaurants, shopping, hospitals, and everyday amenities just minutes away, this location offers the perfect blend of accessibility and neighborhood charm. The home combines the character of a historic area with the comfort of more modern construction. Inside, you'll find an inviting floor plan with spacious rooms, high ceilings, hand-trowel wall texture, and recessed lighting throughout. Central air conditioning and forced-air heating ensure year-round comfort. A versatile secondary living area with a cozy gas fireplace offers flexible use as a family room, home office, or additional lounge space depending on your needs. The kitchen features generous storage and opens to a large dining area, creating a comfortable and functional space for everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite includes a private attached bath and a large walk-in closet, while the overall layout provides flexibility and functionality to suit a variety of lifestyles. Additional highlights include: * Less than mile to Colorado Mesa University * Walkable to downtown, parks, restaurants, and local amenities * Central location near shopping and hospitals * Low-maintenance yard with your own peach tree Homes like this rarely come available in this location schedule your showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,895 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, Walk In Closet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 294514413009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Grand Junction

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,600
    • Application fee: $45

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 06/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listing removed$2,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2026Listing removed$549,000$290/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20261051 Report a problem
    5/6/2026Listed for rent$2,600-10.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2026Price change$549,000-4.5%$290/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20261051 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Listed for sale$575,000+38.6%$303/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20261051 Report a problem
    5/17/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2024Listed for rent$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/3/2021Sold$415,000$219/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20215086 Report a problem
    9/23/2021Pending sale$415,000$219/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20215086 Report a problem
    9/21/2021Price change$415,000-3.5%$219/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20215086 Report a problem
    8/4/2021Listed for sale$430,000+50.9%$227/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/26/2008Sold$285,000+185%$150/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/8/2007Sold$100,000-3.8%$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/2004Sold$104,000+15.7%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/4/2001Sold$89,900$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,974 +0.6%$35,880 +14.1%
    2024$1,962 +2.7%$31,440 -3.6%
    2023$1,911 -0.3%$32,610 +23%
    2022$1,917 +15.1%$26,510 -2.8%
    2021$1,665 $27,270 +12.5%
    2020$1,665 +2.6%$24,240 -0.7%
    2019$1,624 $24,400 +6.3%
    2018$1,624 +37.5%$22,950
    2017$1,181 $22,950 +21.9%
    2016$1,181 -1.3%$18,830
    2015$1,197 +12.1%$18,830 +11.2%
    2014$1,067 $16,930
    2013-- $16,930 -9.5%
    2012$1,114 $18,710 -9.7%
    2011-- $20,720 -25%
    2010-- $27,640
    2009-- $27,640 +66.4%
    2008$1,068 +17.5%$16,610 +27.3%
    2007$909 +67%$13,050 +68%
    2006$544 -8.3%$7,770
    2005$593 +24.1%$7,770 +16.1%
    2004$478 -15.5%$6,690 -13.1%
    2003$566 +16.5%$7,700 +10%
    2002$486 -15.1%$7,000 -6%
    2001$572 $7,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81501