?? 40 ACRES • PONDS • SHOP • CROPLAND • HUNTING LAND – MADISON, FL ??
Escape to the quiet beauty of the countryside with this unique property located in Madison. Discover peaceful country living. Set back along a long, winding private drive, this property welcomes you with open land, mature trees, and a true sense of seclusion
The land features a mix of cleared areas and wooded sections, providing both usability and privacy. A scenic drive leads you through the property, creating a welcoming entrance and a true sense of seclusion. With two ponds on site, you’ll enjoy tranquil water views, added wildlife, and the potential for fishing or relaxing outdoor spaces.
The home sits prominently on the property and features a large covered front porch with brick columns—ideal for taking in the peaceful setting. Inside and out, the property offers a solid foundation with room for updates and personalization, making it a great option for buyers looking to add value and make it their own.
A large 60x100 3-bay garage/workshop provides plenty of space for vehicles, equipment, or hobbies, while the long private driveway enhances both privacy and curb appeal.
Highlights:
• Two ponds with natural beauty and recreational potential
• Long private driveway for added seclusion
• Spacious 3-bay garage/workshop
• Large covered front porch with brick detail
• Mix of open land and wooded areas
• Quiet rural setting with abundant wildlife
This property is perfect for those seeking a private retreat, investment opportunity, or a place to build their dream country lifestyle.
If you’ve been looking for a turnkey land investment or private country setup… this is it.
This 40-acre property checks ALL the boxes—whether you’re an investor, hunter, farmer, or someone wanting a private retreat.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $2.5K (4/7)
$412,500
1163 SW Bryan Earnhardt Rd, Madison, FL 32340
3beds
2,739sqft
Est.:
Unknown
Built in 1937
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tranquil water views
- 90 days |
- 1,366 |
- 110 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (850) 464-3556
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced air
Cooling
- Central
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,739 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 191S090934000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Unknown
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1937
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $228,710
- Annual tax amount: $1,513
- Date on market: 2/14/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,194/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $410,000-0.6%$150/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11687395 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $412,500$151/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,513 -24.6% | $114,408 -24.9% |
| 2023 | $2,007 +2.4% | $152,303 +0.1% |
| 2022 | $1,960 -0.1% | $152,151 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $1,962 +0.5% | $143,719 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $1,952 +1.9% | $141,807 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $1,915 | $138,848 -1.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $140,688 +0.7% |
| 2017 | -- | $139,720 -0.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $140,957 -1.3% |
| 2015 | $1,979 -3.8% | $142,797 -1.3% |
| 2014 | $2,056 | $144,636 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32340