Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/18
  • $1,200,000

    1165 Line Rd, Westminster, MD 21158

    4beds
    5,952sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    5.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled among picturesque farmland and offering the perfect balance of peace, privacy, and convenience, this extraordinary custom home at 1165 Line Rd in Westminster is a rare opportunity to own a property that truly has it all. Just 15 minutes from downtown Westminster, this stunning estate combines luxurious living with unmatched versatility and endless potential. Boasting 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, the home welcomes you with soaring vaulted ceilings, expansive windows, and an abundance of natural light that fills every corner. The heart of the home is the beautifully designed open-concept kitchen and living area, where a cozy gas fireplace creates the perfect gathering space for everyday living and entertaining alike. The updated gourmet kitchen features beautiful cabinetry, granite countertops, and top-of-the-line stainless steel JennAir appliances, seamlessly blending style, function, and luxury. The spacious layout flows effortlessly into the living room, creating the ideal setting for entertaining or everyday comfort. A formal dining room offers ample room for large holiday dinners, celebrations, and memorable gatherings. The main-level primary suite is a private retreat featuring breathtaking views, a spacious walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bathroom complete with a large soaking tub designed for relaxation. A dedicated main-level study provides additional flexibility and can easily serve as a guest bedroom, home office, or library. Upstairs, you’ll find two generously sized bedrooms, each with its own private full bathroom, creating comfort and privacy for family or guests. An oversized fully finished bonus/recreation room offers endless possibilities — use it as an additional bedroom, gaming room, home gym, gymnastics or dance studio, bunk room, media room, creative space, playroom, or executive office. The flexibility of this home is truly unmatched. The fully finished walkout basement is designed for entertaining and enjoyment, featuring a custom-built bar with upgraded cabinetry, open shelving, and impressive finishes throughout. The pool table conveys with the home, making this the ultimate ready-made entertainment space. A gas fireplace adds warmth and ambiance, while the expansive recreation areas and full bathroom create limitless options for hosting, relaxing, or multi-generational living. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the fully finished and insulated attached three-car garage, while outside, the possibilities continue. Step onto the rear deck overlooking the level backyard, where an area has already been graded and prepared for a future pool installation. One of the property’s most remarkable features is the massive 8,400-square-foot detached garage/shop building — a dream space with incredible income and lifestyle potential. Whether you envision a private sports training facility, contractor headquarters, automotive workshop, collector car storage, RV or boat storage business, event space, fitness facility, woodworking shop, creative studio, warehouse, rental income opportunity, indoor recreation area, equipment storage, agricultural use, or future conversion possibilities, this extraordinary structure offers opportunities that are nearly impossible to find. Surrounded by scenic countryside yet conveniently located near shopping, dining, and commuter routes, this exceptional property delivers luxury, flexibility, and opportunity in one unforgettable package.
    5 days
    |
    539
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kimmye Stradone 443-623-0063,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty 443-627-2900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCR2034866MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, 2nd Stry Fam Rm, Study, Great Room, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Primary Bedroom - Dressing Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 550 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 X 25
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 19
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 264 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 22
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 561 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 33
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Soaking Tub
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 12
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 561 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 33
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood, Formal Dining Room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 11
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 9
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 10
      Great room
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Fireplace - Gas, Lighting - Ceiling, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 20
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 322 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 23
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 11
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      Study
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump, Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Geothermal, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, Mud Room
      Features
      • Bar, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Crown Molding, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Six Panel, Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Stain/Lead Glass
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,952
      • Total interior livable area: 5,952 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,904
      • Finished area below ground: 2,048
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 25
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Asphalt, Driveway, Private, Attached, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 19
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 8400
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Stair Lift, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Satellite Dish
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Panoramic, Pasture, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 5.5 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cleared, Not In Development, Private, Rural, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0703029913
      • Zoning: AGRIC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Permanent
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2009

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $202/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $781,600
      • Annual tax amount: $7,176
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Pool Table, Chair Lift
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/23/2025Listing removed$1,099,000$185/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2027206 Report a problem
        7/21/2025Price change$1,099,000-8.3%$185/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2027206 Report a problem
        7/14/2025Price change$1,199,000-6%$201/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2027206 Report a problem
        6/19/2025Price change$1,275,000-1.9%$214/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2027206 Report a problem
        6/9/2025Price change$1,299,900-1.9%$218/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2027206 Report a problem
        5/27/2025Price change$1,325,000-3.6%$223/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2027206 Report a problem
        5/15/2025Listed for sale$1,375,000-8.3%$231/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2027206 Report a problem
        9/3/2024Listing removed$1,499,000$252/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2020472 Report a problem
        6/20/2024Listed for sale$1,499,000-6.3%$252/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2020472 Report a problem
        1/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2014492 Report a problem
        5/22/2023Listed for sale$1,600,000+1180%$269/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCR2014492 Report a problem
        5/14/2008Sold$125,000$21/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,112 +6.1%$629,700 +6.2%
        2024$6,702 +6.6%$593,067 +6.6%
        2023$6,288 +7%$556,433 +7%
        2022$5,874 +0.4%$519,800 +0.4%
        2021$5,852 +0.4%$517,833 +0.4%
        2020$5,829 +0.4%$515,867 +0.4%
        2019$5,807 $513,900
        2018$5,807 $513,900
        2017$5,807 $513,900 -9.3%
        2016-- $566,500
        2015-- $566,500
        2014-- $566,500 -5.3%
        2013-- $597,900
        2012-- $597,900
        2011-- $597,900 -3.3%
        2010-- $618,100 +301.8%
        2009-- $153,832 +21.4%
        2008-- $126,666

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21158

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable