Country home with potential.
Cute little ranch on .75-acre lot in Greenon School District
This home has been a rental for the owner since 1958. It needs some TLC.
2 Bed/1Bath with 1188 sq ft.
Septic Tank has just been pumped and risers added. Pumping report is in attached documents.
Roof approx. 5 yrs old, newer vinyl replacement windows
The floors in the 2 bedrooms appear to need new floor joist. Crawl space access is limited.
This home can be purchased cash or possibly with an FHA Renovation loan.
Pending
Price cut: $20K (4/20)
$150,000
1166 W Sparrow Rd, Springfield, OH 45502
2beds
1,188sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
0.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer vinyl replacement windows
- 47 days |
- 1,502 |
- 109 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Kapp (937)322-0352,
Coldwell Banker Heritage,
Jeannie Fudge 937-450-9395,
Coldwell Banker Heritage
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 955192
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,188
- Total interior livable area: 1,188 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.73 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 319
Details
- Parcel number: 1001100006300014
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Shingle Siding, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $107,750
- Annual tax amount: $2,178
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing terms: FHA,Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,182/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $130,000$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $130,000-13.3%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $150,000-9.1%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,178 +2.2% | $37,710 |
| 2023 | $2,130 +0.1% | $37,710 |
| 2022 | $2,128 +20.7% | $37,710 +37% |
| 2021 | $1,764 +2.5% | $27,530 |
| 2020 | $1,721 +0.3% | $27,530 +1.2% |
| 2019 | $1,716 +13.8% | $27,210 +15% |
| 2018 | $1,508 | $23,670 0% |
| 2017 | $1,508 +12.2% | $23,671 |
| 2016 | $1,343 +4% | $23,671 +7.2% |
| 2015 | $1,292 | $22,085 |
| 2014 | $1,292 +12.3% | $22,085 |
| 2013 | $1,151 -12.1% | $22,085 -11.2% |
| 2012 | $1,309 +1.1% | $24,868 |
| 2011 | $1,295 +2% | $24,868 |
| 2010 | $1,270 +11.7% | $24,868 -7% |
| 2009 | $1,137 +0.7% | $26,740 |
| 2008 | $1,129 +2.6% | $26,740 |
| 2007 | $1,100 +5% | $26,740 +10.3% |
| 2006 | $1,048 +102.6% | $24,248 |
| 2005 | $517 -66.7% | $24,248 0% |
| 2004 | $1,551 +8.4% | $24,250 +9% |
| 2003 | $1,430 +0.3% | $22,240 |
| 2002 | $1,426 +14.2% | $22,240 +12.9% |
| 2000 | $1,249 | $19,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45502