Kentucky Country Living Near Lake Cumberland & Green River Lake - Custom Home on Woodrum Ridge | Liberty, KY Welcome to the rolling hills of central Kentucky in scenic Liberty, located in charming Casey County—an area known for its peaceful countryside, welcoming community, and breathtaking farm views. This custom-built home at 1166 Woodrum Ridge Road offers the perfect blend of privacy, quality craftsmanship, and convenient access to two of Kentucky's most popular recreational destinations: Green River Lake (approx. 25 minutes) and Lake Cumberland (approx. 45 minutes). Whether you're searching for a primary residence, vacation home, or relocation property in Kentucky, this one checks all the boxes. Step inside to find a solidly constructed home built to last, featuring upgraded structural integrity with steel supports, 2x6 exterior walls, and custom trim and woodwork throughout. The main level offers a functional and inviting layout with an eat-in kitchen, dedicated dining space, spacious great room, and three generously sized bedrooms. Just off the attached garage, you'll appreciate a large mudroom/laundry area with utility sink and a full bath—perfect for country living and everyday convenience. The fully finished walkout basement expands your living space significantly, offering: Two bonus rooms currently used as guest bedrooms, A full bath, and a Kitchenette Family/rec room with pool table area Outside, enjoy a large yard with scenic views, a concrete driveway, and a standout feature for outdoor enthusiasts: a 30x60 detached garage/workshop—ideal for boat storage, RV storage, or hobby space. With close proximity to Green River Lake and Lake Cumberland, this property is perfectly suited for those who love boating, fishing, and outdoor recreation. Location Highlights: Minutes to downtown Liberty, KY Approx. 25 minutes to Green River Lake Approx. 45 minutes to Lake Cumberland Easy access to central Kentucky amenities while maintaining a private, rural setting If you've been searching for homes for sale in Liberty KY, Kentucky country homes with land, or a peaceful retreat near Lake Cumberland or Green River Lake, this property delivers exceptional value, space, and lifestyle.
For sale
$459,000
1166 Woodrum Ridge Rd, Liberty, KY 42539
3beds
5,272sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
1.3 Acres Lot
$447,700 Zestimate®
$87/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom-built homeEat-in kitchenFully finished walkout basementSpacious great roomFunctional and inviting layoutDedicated dining spaceThree generously sized bedrooms
- 7 days |
- 254 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ronnie J Elmore 606-706-0309,
Kentucky Lifestyle Real Estate & Auction Services,
Epp M Walls 606-303-2263,
Kentucky Lifestyle Real Estate & Auction Services
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26009823
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Central Vacuum, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Other, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Finished,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Ventless
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,272
- Total interior livable area: 5,272 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,732
- Finished area below ground: 2,540
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 1.3 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 08211C
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $87/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,519
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
$447,700
$425,000 - $470,000
$3,362/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,000-4.2%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $479,000+87.8%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2018 | Sold | $255,000-5.2%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $269,000$51/sqft |
Source: PCS Real Estate #1480776 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,519 +2.7% | $270,000 +5.9% |
| 2023 | $2,453 +1.3% | $255,000 |
| 2022 | $2,423 -2.7% | $255,000 |
| 2021 | $2,489 -2.1% | $255,000 |
| 2020 | $2,542 -0.9% | $255,000 |
| 2019 | $2,565 +1236% | $255,000 +30.8% |
| 2018 | $192 | $195,000 |
| 2017 | $192 -86.9% | $195,000 |
| 2016 | $1,469 +2.4% | $195,000 |
| 2015 | $1,435 -14.8% | $195,000 |
| 2013 | $1,685 +3% | $195,000 |
| 2012 | $1,636 +4.9% | $195,000 +2.6% |
| 2010 | $1,559 | $190,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,455/mo
Principal & interest
$2225
Property taxes
$230
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42539
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Liberty Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.5 mi
- 3/10Casey County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.2 mi
- 4/10Casey County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Liberty
- Middle: Casey County
- High: Casey County
Source: Imagine MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Kentucky
- Casey County
- Liberty
- 42539
- 1166 Woodrum Ridge Rd