Beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home with a FROG is the perfect combination of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living in a convenient Columbia location. The inviting floor plan offers spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and room for everyone to spread out. The kitchen opens nicely to the main living space. The primary suite is located on the main floor and provides a relaxing retreat with a private bath, while the additional bedrooms allow flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Step outside and enjoy the screened-in porch overlooking the fenced backyard — perfect for morning coffee, game day gatherings, or unwinding after a long day. A patio area adds even more outdoor charm. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, Fort Jackson, Downtown Columbia, and I-77. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
$315,000
1167 Rockwood Rd, Columbia, SC 29209
3beds
1,890sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.27 Acres Lot
$312,600 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$7/mo HOA
What's special
Inviting floor planAbundant natural lightFenced backyard
- 4 days |
- 549 |
- 55 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nina Hathaway,
ERA Wilder Realty
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 633787
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,890
- Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 163060110
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: HERITAGE PLACE
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $85 annually
Location
- Region: Columbia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,300
- Annual tax amount: $5,012
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$312,600
$297,000 - $328,000
$2,034/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+21.6%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Sold | $259,000+10.2%$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $235,000+37.4%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2012 | Sold | $171,000-2.2%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2012 | Listed for sale | $174,900-4.4%$93/sqft |
Source: Home Shop Realty Co #308554 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2010 | Listing removed | $182,900$97/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors #262846 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2010 | Price change | $182,900-1.1%$97/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors 05 #262846 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2010 | Listed for sale | $185,000-2.6%$98/sqft |
| 1/16/2010 | Listing removed | $189,900$100/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors 05 #248231 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2009 | Price change | $189,900-3.1%$100/sqft |
| 7/11/2009 | Listed for sale | $195,900+36.9%$104/sqft |
| 6/28/2002 | Sold | $143,105$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $5,012 -0.8% | $10,400 |
| 2021 | $5,053 -1.4% | $10,400 |
| 2020 | $5,125 -0.3% | $10,400 |
| 2019 | $5,138 +0.1% | $10,400 +1.4% |
| 2018 | $5,131 | $10,260 |
| 2017 | $5,131 +2.8% | $10,260 |
| 2016 | $4,990 +2.8% | $10,260 |
| 2015 | $4,852 +0.6% | $10,260 -94% |
| 2014 | $4,823 +0.9% | $171,000 +1566.7% |
| 2013 | $4,780 | $10,260 +62.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $6,320 |
| 2011 | -- | $6,320 |
| 2010 | -- | $6,320 |
| 2009 | -- | $6,320 +14.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $5,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $5,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $5,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $5,500 +1.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $5,440 -33.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $8,150 +881.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $830 |
| 2000 | -- | $830 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29209