Rare opportunity to own OVER AN ACRE OF LAKEFRONT PROPERTY IN BATON ROUGE. This architect-designed 4 BEDROOM, 2.5 BATH WATERFRONT HOME offers incredible LAKE VIEWS, multiple BALCONIES, and spacious areas designed for ENTERTAINING. The living room features CATHEDRAL CEILINGS, a WALL OF WINDOWS OVERLOOKING THE LAKE, beautiful WOOD FLOORS, CUSTOM BUILT-INS, and a GAS FIREPLACE. The kitchen includes a LARGE ISLAND WITH GAS COOKTOP, abundant cabinetry, and generous prep space. The PRIMARY SUITE also overlooks the LAKE and features DOUBLE VANITIES, a SOAKING TUB, and laundry room. YES, THERE ARE 2 LAUNDRY ROOMS IN THIS HOME! The lower level offers a SECOND LIVING AREA, three additional bedrooms, a full bath with DOUBLE VANITY, and a SPACIOUS LAUNDRY ROOM. Enjoy FISHING or KAYAKING FROM YOUR OWN BACKYARD, MATURE TREES, and beautiful sunsets over the water. Additional features include a PORTE-COCHÈRE, GARAGE, and AMPLE PARKING, tons of STORAGE, and an abundance of natural light. The seller has spent nearly 60k on improvements- DRAINAGE, GENERATOR, FOUNDATION, AND MORE. See attached documents. FLOOD ZONE X- NO FLOOD INSURANCE REQUIRED, NEVER FLOODED!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/22)
$660,000
11675 Rue De Tonti, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
4beds
3,897sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1985
1.13 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$42/mo HOA
What's special
Waterfront homeTons of storageIncredible lake viewsAmple parkingAbundant cabinetryCustom built-insMultiple balconies
- 72 days |
- 1,031 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Remy Curry,
Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners 225-768-1800
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026003929
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, 2 Closets or More, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 236.6
- Dimensions: 14 x 16.9
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 138.6
- Dimensions: 11 x 12.6
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 138.6
- Dimensions: 11 x 12.6
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 128
- Dimensions: 10 x 12.8
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower
Dining room
- Level: Second
- Area: 218.9
- Length: 11
Kitchen
- Features: Counters Solid Surface, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
- Level: Second
- Area: 388.36
Living room
- Level: Second
- Area: 585.2
- Length: 22
Office
- Level: Second
- Area: 462.5
- Width: 25
Heating
- 2 or More Units Heat, Central, Electric
Cooling
- Multi Units, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Stove Con, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Separate Cooktop
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments, Skylight(s)
- Attic: Attic Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,000
- Total interior livable area: 3,897 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport, Other
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Wrought Iron
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake Front
Lot
- Size: 1.13 Acres
- Dimensions: 192 x 192 x 237 x 271
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 01836226
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Wood Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab, Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Entergy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
- Services included: See Remarks
- HOA fee: $500 annually
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $617,500
- Annual tax amount: $6,219
- Price range: $660K - $660K
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $660,000-1.5%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $670,000-1.5%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $680,000+6.3%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Pending sale | $640,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $640,000+39.1%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2020 | Listing removed | $460,000$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2020 | Price change | $460,000-4.2%$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $480,000$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,219 -0.5% | $61,750 |
| 2024 | $6,248 -1.1% | $61,750 |
| 2023 | $6,320 +50.8% | $61,750 +38.6% |
| 2022 | $4,190 +2% | $44,560 |
| 2021 | $4,108 -2.3% | $44,560 +16.6% |
| 2020 | $4,204 +10.5% | $38,200 +15.1% |
| 2019 | $3,804 +1.3% | $33,200 |
| 2018 | $3,754 +28.9% | $33,200 |
| 2017 | $2,913 | $33,200 |
| 2016 | $2,913 +2.7% | $33,200 +11.8% |
| 2015 | $2,837 +18.3% | $29,700 |
| 2014 | $2,398 | $29,700 |
| 2013 | $2,398 -25% | $29,700 |
| 2012 | $3,197 +12.2% | $29,700 +13.4% |
| 2011 | $2,849 +1.2% | $26,200 |
| 2010 | $2,816 +41.7% | $26,200 |
| 2009 | $1,987 -0.6% | $26,200 |
| 2008 | $1,999 +19.8% | $26,200 +13.7% |
| 2007 | $1,668 -1.4% | $23,050 |
| 2006 | $1,692 -1.7% | $23,050 |
| 2005 | $1,721 +17.9% | $23,050 |
| 2004 | $1,460 -0.8% | $23,050 +11.1% |
| 2003 | $1,471 0% | $20,750 |
| 2002 | $1,471 +2.9% | $20,750 |
| 2001 | $1,429 +2.3% | $20,750 |
| 2000 | $1,397 | $20,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Highland-Perkins