Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: NextHome Preview Properties
    Bought with: RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
    $850,000

    11680 Scott Road, Bow, WA 98232

    2beds
    1,360sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $849,700 Zestimate®
    $625/sqft
    $3,094 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $849,700

    $799,000 - $901,000

    $3,094/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,094/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,094/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,045/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,045/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fantastic New Price on Samish Island Rustic Beach Home with 75' waterfront, boat ramp, and dock. This warm and rustic home is filled with charm and the views of the bay are spectacular! Tongue and groove pine ceiling, hardwood flooring, dining room with window seat and wood burning fireplace. The spacious living room with fabulous views features a propane fireplace, large windows with window seat and a sliding glass door opening out to your roomy covered screened in porch. Kitchen with views of bay, convection oven and induction stove top. Flex space next to kitchen with fireplace and window seat facing the bay! This was used as a dining area previously. Primary bedroom with water view, roomy closets and 1/2 bath. Guest bedroom with built-ins. Garage has an office space with propane fireplace, 3/4 bath and large loft area with sleeping area and storage galore. This space was used for fun family sleepovers, game time and as a sewing room. The options are endless! In addition there is also a cook's cabin, pear and apple trees. Drop your kayaks into the bay and enjoy paddling around the island and watching the deer, cranes, ducks, swans, geese, and eagles soar. Breathtaking sunsets and views of the Bay and Olympic mountains. Perfect as your primary home or vacation getaway. Drive on island just minutes from quaint Edison with restaurants, bakeries, shops and galleries. The island life is waiting for you!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: Apr 02
    Listed by:

    Dena Poling,

    NextHome Preview Properties

    Bought with:

    Tessa Jarvis, 126477

    RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2476425MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Stove/Free Standing, Electric, Propane, Wood
    Cooling
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: 1/2 Bath
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Loft
    • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
    • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: See Remarks, Wood Burning, Main Level: 2, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,360 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached Carport, Detached Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Loft, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Bay
    • Waterfront features: Low Bank, Bulkhead, Saltwater
    • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 75'
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    • Dimensions: 75 x 204
    • Features: Dead End Street, Cable TV, Deck, Dock, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, Propane, Shop
    • Topography: Level
    • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: P65506
    • Zoning: R1
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Products
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition,Metal
    Condition
    • Average
    • Year built: 1962
    • Major remodel year: 1962

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: PSE
    • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
    • Water: Community, Public, Company: Samish Farms Water Assoc. (PUD)
    • Utilities for property: Astound, Astound

• Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
    • Cumulative days on market: 53 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$850,000$625/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2476425 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$850,000$625/sqft
    3/25/2026Price change$850,000-13.3%$625/sqft
    2/11/2026Listed for sale$980,000$721/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,119 +0.6%$1,030,000 +0.4%
    2023$8,073 -0.4%$1,025,600 +4.5%
    2022$8,106 $981,000 +30.2%
    2021-- $753,700 +17.3%
    2020$6,424 +20.3%$642,500 +1.8%
    2019$5,341 -26.8%$631,000 +14.6%
    2018$7,300 +10.1%$550,700 -6%
    2017$6,633 +12.3%$586,100 +7%
    2016$5,909 -16.7%$547,800 +3.4%
    2015$7,097 +13.3%$529,700 +9.8%
    2013$6,264 $482,500
    2012$6,264 +9.9%$482,500
    2011$5,697 $482,500 -8.9%
    2010$5,697 +16.8%$529,700 +0.7%
    2009$4,878 -0.5%$526,200
    2008$4,902 $526,200
    2007$4,902 +22%$526,200 +70.5%
    2003$4,018 +236.1%$308,600 +47.9%
    2002$1,196 -2%$208,700
    2001$1,220 -5%$208,700
    2000$1,284 $208,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98232