Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: DiPietro Group Real Estate
    $2,275,000

    117 Castle Hill Road, Windham, NH 03087

    6beds
    8,504sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    4.52 Acres Lot
    $2,253,000 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageFour spacious bedroomsIn-ground poolCustom theatreBeautifully scaled family roomPrivate third-floor officeBeautifully updated spa-inspired bath
    Set on nearly five acres of complete privacy, this exceptional estate offering over 5,800 sq ft with a separate guest residence offering over 2,400 sq ft is a rare offering—where scale, versatility, and lifestyle come together in a way seldom found. What sets this property apart is the seamless blend of luxury living and purpose-driven spaces, thoughtfully designed to adapt to the way you live today. The main residence offers four spacious bedrooms, an expansive dining room, and a beautifully scaled family room, all connected by a flowing, open layout. A private third-floor office provides a quiet, tucked-away workspace—ideal for productivity and privacy. At the heart of the home, a custom theatre opens directly to the expansive deck, creating a one-of-a-kind indoor-outdoor entertaining experience. Paired with a dedicated bar and game area, this space delivers the feel of a private club within your own home—perfectly designed for gathering and entertaining. The primary suite is a true retreat—generous in scale with a fireplace, a beautifully updated spa-inspired bath, and its own private deck overlooking the grounds. The secondary residence elevates this property into a true estate compound—far beyond a traditional guest house. Alongside a two-car garage, fitness area, sauna, and full bath, it features a bright, fully independent living area offering complete separation and flexibility for extended family, guests, or live-in support. Outdoors, the property unfolds into a private sanctuary, with an in-ground pool surrounded by lush, open grounds that enhance the home’s sense of privacy and scale. This is more than a home—it’s a property designed for how people truly want to live today: offering privacy, space, and flexibility in a rare estate setting.
    10 days
    |
    1,856
    |
    85
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shannon DiPietro,

    DiPietro Group Real Estate 603-216-5086

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087373MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Oil, Pellet Stove, Forced Air, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Mini Fridge, Double Oven, Wall Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Exhaust Fan, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Unfinished,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Walk-up,Pull Down Stairs
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 9,472
      • Total interior livable area: 8,504 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 8,225
      • Finished area below ground: 279

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Paved
      • Garage spaces: 7
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Shed, Tennis Court(s)
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 476
      Lot
      • Size: 4.52 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: WNDMM24BFL147
      • Zoning description: RD
      • Other equipment: Portable Generator, Standby Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Battery Smoke Detector, Hardwired Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Windham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $268/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,357,100
      • Annual tax amount: $33,353
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,253,000

        $2.14M - $2.37M

        $6,048/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$2,275,000$268/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087373 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$30,399 +5.8%$1,342,700
        2023$28,734 +8.3%$1,342,700
        2022$26,532 +3.3%$1,342,700
        2020$25,686 +3.4%$1,342,700 +21.8%
        2019$24,852 -3.2%$1,102,100
        2018$25,668 +15.3%$1,102,100
        2017$22,262 -7.4%$1,102,100
        2016$24,048 -0.1%$1,102,100 -0.6%
        2015$24,070 -5%$1,108,200 +5%
        2014$25,334 +1.5%$1,055,600 -0.2%
        2013$24,959 +2.4%$1,057,600
        2012$24,378 -0.2%$1,057,600 -0.1%
        2011$24,430 +5%$1,058,500
        2010$23,266 +3.8%$1,058,500 -15%
        2008$22,406 +11.3%$1,244,800 -0.5%
        2007$20,135 $1,250,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03087

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable