Nestled in the welcoming hills of Sweetwater, this charming home sits on an approximate 3.76 acre lot, offering serene privacy and generous outdoor space. Very convenient to I-75 and downtown sweetwater.
Charming historical home with beautiful hardwood floors and craftsmanship. Also includes large garage building that is on a separate parcel.
Home is currently being rented. Tenant is expecting to move but would also continue to rent if the buyer prefers.
Sewer access available, perfect lot to subdivide or build another home on.
subject to Court approval.
Closing date after August 22 and allowing for at least 45 days to close.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (3/18)
$430,000
117 Cedar Valley Rd, Sweetwater, TN 37874
2beds
1,248sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
3.76 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$345/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Serene privacyLarge garage buildingBeautiful hardwood floorsGenerous outdoor space
- 286 days |
- 262 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ben Lee 423-519-5309,
Norman Lee Real Estate 423-442-3944
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1311367
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,248
- Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Basement, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 3.76 Acres
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 023B A 006.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1945
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sweetwater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $345/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $32,800
- Annual tax amount: $202
- Date on market: 8/8/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $430,000-4.4%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $202 | $8,200 |
| 2024 | $202 +1.9% | $8,200 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $198 +52.9% | $8,050 +125.2% |
| 2022 | $129 | $3,575 |
| 2021 | $129 | $3,575 |
| 2020 | $129 +7.7% | $3,575 |
| 2019 | $120 | $3,575 |
| 2018 | $120 +0.1% | $3,575 +8.3% |
| 2017 | $120 +10.4% | $3,300 |
| 2016 | $109 | $3,300 |
| 2015 | $109 +0.2% | $3,300 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $108 -7.3% | $3,292 |
| 2013 | $117 | $3,292 |
| 2012 | -- | $3,292 +1.1% |
| 2011 | $101 +13.6% | $3,257 |
| 2010 | $89 | $3,257 |
| 2009 | $89 +0.6% | $3,257 |
| 2008 | $88 | $3,257 +8.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $2,999 +34.4% |
| 2006 | $72 +20.5% | $2,231 |
| 2005 | $60 +4.9% | $2,231 +16.3% |
| 2004 | $57 | $1,919 |
| 2002 | $57 | $1,919 |
| 2001 | -- | $1,919 -61.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $4,989 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37874