Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $645,000

    117 Colonial Road, Portland, ME 04102

    3beds
    1,092sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $624,800 Zestimate®
    $591/sqft
    $2,874 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $624,800

    $594,000 - $656,000

    $2,874/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,874/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,874/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,906/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,906/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A home that lives in two worlds. Located in Portland's desirable Rosemont neighborhood, this single-family home is at the same time modern, minimalist, while also warm and welcoming. The yard is also a blend. It's not small, but not large. It's low-maintenance yet offers abundant vegetation in a natural mix of sun and shade. The location continues that same theme. It is convenient, yet quiet. It is residential, with neighbors nearby, yet it abuts 18 acres of natural beauty and trails. Capisic Pond, one of Portland's most beautiful walks and hikes, is immediately outside your door. Beyond, you are a short walk to Fore River Sanctuary, Forest City Trail for those that love the out-of-doors. What is also outside your door is a wonderful, walkable neighborhood. Rosemont is one of Portland's most desirable, with nearby shops, restaurants, and of course, Rosemont Market. The home itself has undergone a tremendous amount of updates and upgrades. From inside to exterior, the home is reimagined and updated. There are just too many edits and enhancements to list, but the photos tell the story. There is solar on the roof for remarkably low utility bills, and mini-split heat pumps offer super efficient heat and heating and cooling. The layout is also unique, offering rare single-level living, 2-3 bedrooms, a right-sized 1,092 sf, an updated bath, a modern kitchen, a private sunroom that you will love, and 1 car garage. Come and enjoy a home that will captivate. Contracts are due Tuesday, April 14th @ 5PM. Seller prefers a quick closing and to be able to rent back for 30-90 days.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Benchmark Real Estate

    Bought with:

    RE/MAX Shoreline

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656697MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,092
    • Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,092
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: PTLDM192BH060001
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Vertical Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Fiberglass,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$645,000+7.7%$591/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656697 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$599,000$549/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656697 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Listed for sale$599,000+176.7%$549/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1656697 Report a problem
    6/24/2015Sold$216,500+14%$198/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1213828 Report a problem
    5/2/2015Listed for sale$189,900$174/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Portland #1213828 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,453 $309,000
    2023$4,453 +5.9%$309,000
    2022$4,205 +18.4%$309,000 +102.8%
    2020$3,552 $152,400
    2019$3,552 +3.7%$152,400
    2018$3,426 +3.8%$152,400
    2017$3,299 +2.5%$152,400
    2016$3,217 +2.3%$152,400
    2015$3,144 +3.1%$152,400
    2014$3,048 +3%$152,400
    2013$2,958 +3.1%$152,400
    2012$2,868 +10.2%$152,400 +7%
    2011$2,603 -3.7%$142,400 -6.6%
    2009$2,704 $152,400
    2008$2,704 +8.8%$152,400
    2006$2,486 $152,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rosemont