Set beneath a canopy of trees in Aiken Estates, this classic 4 bedroom, 2 bath brick ranch offers the kind of easy, understated living that defines Aiken's charm--now available at a compelling price point.
Ideally positioned in midtown Aiken, you're just minutes from walks in Hitchcock Woods, afternoons in downtown Aiken, and everyday convenience along Whiskey Road--a location that seamlessly blends lifestyle and accessibility.
Inside, hardwood floors and natural light create a warm, welcoming feel, while the single-level layout offers easy living,
Out back, a spacious fenced yard framed by mature landscaping provides privacy and room to unwind, entertain, or simply enjoy the outdoor life Aiken is known for. A storage shed adds practical space for tools, gear, or hobbies.
Highlights:
• 4 bedrooms | 2 baths
• Classic brick ranch with single-level living
• Hardwood floors + light-filled interiors
• Large fenced yard with mature trees
• Storage shed
• Prime Aiken Estates / midtown location
• Minutes to Hitchcock Woods, downtown, and Whiskey Rd
Offered at $299,900, this home represents exceptional value in today's market and is priced to sell--a rare opportunity to secure a well-located property with both immediate livability and long-term potential.
⸻
For sale
$299,900
117 Gyles Rd SW, Aiken, SC 29803
4beds
1,794sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.41 Acres Lot
$292,800 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 23 days |
- 1,584 |
- 145 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachel Clough 803-226-2650,
eXp Aiken,
Miriam Graybeal 561-603-5580,
eXp Aiken
Source: Aiken MLS,MLS#: 222906
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 325
- Dimensions: 25 x 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 459
- Dimensions: 27 x 17
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher
Features
- Bedroom on 1st Floor, Primary Downstairs, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,794
- Total interior livable area: 1,794 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,794
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1060815005
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Drywall
- Foundation: Permanent
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $236,180
- Annual tax amount: $945
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: All Inclusive Trust Deed
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$292,800
$278,000 - $307,000
$1,846/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Contingent | $299,900$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+16.5%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2022 | Sold | $257,500+5.1%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Contingent | $245,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $245,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $945 | $9,440 |
| 2024 | $945 -0.2% | $9,440 |
| 2023 | $947 +26.7% | $9,440 +23.2% |
| 2022 | $748 +117.8% | $7,660 |
| 2021 | $343 +24% | $7,660 +59.9% |
| 2020 | $277 | $4,790 |
| 2019 | -- | $4,790 |
| 2018 | $277 | $4,790 |
| 2017 | $277 | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $3,590 |
| 2002 | -- | $3,590 +18.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $3,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29803