Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $735,600

    117 Hanover Rd, Newtown, CT 06470

    3beds
    2,213sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1975
    3.18 Acres Lot
    $735,600 Zestimate®
    $332/sqft
    $4,306 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $735,600

    $691,000 - $787,000

    $4,306/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,306/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,306/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,146/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,146/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A year round home, luxury summer cottage & winter lodge all in this one special property. In just the past 3 years no expense was spared when remodeling kitchen with large gas range, quartz counters, natural stone farmhouse sink & breakfast bar, full bath with steam shower and radiant heat plus an added half bath. Add to the "new" list a 5 zone split cooling/heating system, wood burning stove, hot water heater, main well line, tank & purifier, upgraded electric panel with surge protection, Generac whole house generator, ADT security with smoke and CO2 protection, washer, dryer, windows, entry doors, garage doors, repaved driveway & beautiful stone retaining walls creating well maintained perenial gardens. In addition, the exterior has been caulked, stained and sealed. A CatGuard mouse exclusion system plus tick & mosquito treatment keeps this home pest free! Roof replaced in 2015. Nothing left to do!! Add to all of that a living room with floor to ceiling stone fireplace, cathedral ceiling, skylights & a large picture window to bring in an abundance of natural light and provide perfect sunrise views. Main floor primary bedroom. Brick accent wall in the kitchen. Vaulted ceiling with skylights in dining area. Pellet stove in family room and franklin stove in the office. Beamed ceilings throughout. TWO covered porches. Close to town & highways although you would never know it. Walk to Paugussett Park or use the boat launch and enjoy kayaking & hiking at nearby Lake Lillinonah. IMPROVEMENT TIMELINE 2022 - Whole House Generator; Stone Retaining Walls / 2021 - Kitchen; Main Floor Bath; Half Bath; Second Floor Windows; All Entry Doors; Wood Burning Stove; Garage Doors; Washer/Dryer; Well Tank (and main pipe) with Purifier / 2020 - 5 Zone Split Heating/Cooling System; New Electric Panel with Surge Protector; Exterior Maintenance (stained & sealed); Mouse Guard / 2019 - Hot Water Heater / 2016 - Driveway Paving / 2015 - Roof; Gutters with Guards; Skylights / 2011 - Main Floor Windows; Pellet Stove

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,213 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3.18 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: NEWTM20B7L15

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • concrete
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1975

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newtown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: Yes
    • NumParkingSpaces: 2
    • Appliance: Washer
    • CoolingSystem: Other
    • RoomCount: 6
    • HeatingSystem: Other
    • ParkingType: GarageDetached

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/30/2023Sold$600,000+16.5%$271/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170545104 Report a problem
    2/24/2023Listed for sale$515,000$233/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance Report a problem
    2/24/2023Contingent$515,000$233/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170545104 Report a problem
    2/5/2023Pending sale$515,000$233/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #170545104 Report a problem
    2/1/2023Listed for sale$515,000+43.9%$233/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170545104 Report a problem
    6/26/2019Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    1/11/2019Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    3/3/2018Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    1/3/2018Listed for rent$2,200+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors-Gateway Properties #170041341 Report a problem
    1/16/2017Listing removed$2,000-9.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newtown Office #99153118 Report a problem
    7/2/2014Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newtown Office #99065607 Report a problem
    5/24/2014Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    4/23/2013Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #F987155 Report a problem
    10/16/2012Price change$2,200-10.2%$1/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98548055 Report a problem
    8/2/2012Listed for rent$2,450-2%$1/sqft
    3/2/2012Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98521992 Report a problem
    12/20/2011Price change$2,500-10.7%$1/sqft
    12/6/2011Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    4/22/2011Sold$358,000-4.5%$162/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98442121 Report a problem
    1/8/2011Listed for sale$374,900-13.8%$169/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98442121 Report a problem
    12/4/2010Listing removed$435,000$197/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #98442121 Report a problem
    12/5/2009Listed for sale$435,000+86.3%$197/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #98442121 Report a problem
    7/2/1997Sold$233,500+11.2%$106/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #97012338 Report a problem
    9/16/1994Sold$210,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,053 +6.6%$349,780
    2024$9,434 +2.8%$349,780
    2023$9,178 +11%$349,780 +46.7%
    2022$8,265 +0.1%$238,380
    2021$8,260 -0.3%$238,380
    2020$8,286 0%$238,380
    2019$8,288 +1.5%$238,380
    2018$8,162 +9.1%$238,380 +8%
    2017$7,478 +2.4%$220,790
    2015$7,302 -0.7%$220,790
    2014$7,355 0%$220,790
    2013$7,357 -1.6%$220,790 -27.6%
    2012$7,479 +0.7%$304,752
    2011$7,427 +1.5%$304,752 +0%
    2010$7,314 +2.4%$304,750
    2009$7,140 +1%$304,750
    2008$7,070 +3.7%$304,750 +25.6%
    2007$6,818 +2.9%$242,650
    2006$6,624 +5.5%$242,650 +0.8%
    2005$6,281 +4.8%$240,640
    2004$5,992 +6.4%$240,640
    2003$5,631 +28.8%$240,640 +75.1%
    2001$4,371 +7.8%$137,450
    2000$4,055 +5.7%$137,450
    1999$3,835 $137,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06470