FULLY REMODELED HOME with upgrades & updates valued over $220,000!!! Owners are AWARD WINNING, HIGH-END CUSTOM BUILDERS/REMODELERS in the Charleston area! This is NOT a flip! This home has been gutted and it has been painstakingly transformed into a custom dream home! New kitchen w/ custom crafted cabinetry & vent hood, custom electric fireplace w/accent wall, new custom trim throughout the entire home (all windows & doors!), new windows ADDED and original windows replaced, full primary bathroom remodel, custom laundry room, custom closets, and SO MUCH MORE! The backyard oasis is an absolute dream with a new (2024) saltwater pool, hardscaped firepit and seating area, professional landscaping & lighting, screened porch, & wooded lot. You will not find a home with upgrades like this, insideAND out, for this price. **See photos for a comprehensive list of all remodel upgrades, updates, and highlights** Perfectly situated on a wooded lot, this home is conveniently located with easy access to historic downtown Summerville (approx. 12 mins) and downtown Charleston (approx 30 mins). Do not miss your chance to live your best life at 117 Malibu Road in Summerville, South Carolina! ***Sellers offering $5,000 toward Buyer closing costs with full price offer!
Active
$400,000
117 Malibu Rd, Summerville, SC 29483
3beds
1,432sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$395,100 Zestimate®
$279/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wooded lotFully remodeled homeCustom crafted cabinetryProfessional landscaping and lightingScreened porchBackyard oasisCustom closets
- 15 days |
- 583 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Firm Real Estate Company
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26012492
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Great Room, Living/Dining Combo, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Great, Laundry, Pantry
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling - Smooth, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood, Bamboo
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Great Room, One
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,432
- Total interior livable area: 1,432 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1350205005000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural,Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Berkeley Elect Co-Op, Dorchester Cnty Water and Sewer Dept, Dorchester Cnty Water Auth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $279/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $273,903
- Annual tax amount: $1,960
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$395,100
$375,000 - $415,000
$1,914/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000-3.6%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $415,000$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000-1.2%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $420,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $420,000+51.6%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2022 | Sold | $277,000+3.4%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2021 | Contingent | $268,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $268,000+28.5%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2018 | Sold | $208,500+1.9%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2018 | Pending sale | $204,600$143/sqft |
Source: ERA Wilder Realty, Inc #18019297 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $204,600+34%$143/sqft |
| 11/30/2007 | Sold | $152,705$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,960 | $10,956 |
| 2023 | -- | $10,956 |
| 2022 | $1,523 | $10,956 +33.6% |
| 2021 | $1,523 | $8,200 |
| 2020 | -- | $8,200 |
| 2019 | $1,366 | $8,200 +30.4% |
| 2018 | $1,366 +28.2% | $6,290 |
| 2017 | $1,066 | $6,290 |
| 2016 | $1,066 | $6,290 |
| 2015 | -- | $6,290 -95.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $137,430 +2398.7% |
| 2013 | $908 | $5,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $5,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29483