Skip main navigation
Active
  • $650,000

    117 Old Clinton Rd, Raritan Twp., NJ 08822

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    1.35 Acres Lot
    $649,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom-built and exceptionally energy efficient, this immaculate 4-bedroom, 3-bath home is privately set on 1.35 picturesque acres in a beautiful country setting. Designed with an open floor plan and filled with natural light, the home features soaring vaulted ceilings in the living and dining rooms along with a striking stone accent Trombe wall that enhances both character and energy efficiency. The inviting family room showcases a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace wall with pellet stove, creating a warm and comfortable gathering space. The updated eat-in kitchen offers granite countertops, a separate dining area, and an ideal layout open to the family room for easy entertaining and everyday living. A bright all-season sunroom provides the perfect place to relax and enjoy the surrounding views year-round. Additional highlights include a first-floor bedroom or study, convenient main-level laundry with pantry, and a finished two-car attached garage professionally done full-flake epoxy/polyaspartic garage floor. Basement entrance is inside and also in garage. Pella windows throughout with newer sliding doors to patio. Roof 5 years old, air conditioning system 1 year, furnace is 12 years. Step outside to enjoy the private patio and peaceful outdoor setting that is professionally landscaped. Located near Routes 31 and 202 with convenient access to shopping, dining, and excellent restaurants, this exceptional home is also served by a highly regarded school system.
    1 day
    |
    827
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Linda Haughey 908-328-9304,

    Weichert Realtors

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4027935MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 275
      • Dimensions: 25 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 20 x 12
      Basement
      • Features: Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout, Workshop
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Free-Standing Freezer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Filter, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Central Vacuum, Sunroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Thermal Windows/Doors, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Partial,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Pellet Stove

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Curbs, Sidewalk
      Lot
      • Size: 1.35 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.3520
      • Features: Backs to Park Land, Open Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 1921000050000000180000
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: Generator-Hookup

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981
      • Major remodel year: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic 4 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Flemington

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $338,100
      • Annual tax amount: $10,241
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $649,100

        $617,000 - $682,000

        $4,328/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$650,000+56.6%
        Source: GSMLS #4027935 Report a problem
        9/3/2014Listing removed$415,000
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3136213 Report a problem
        4/27/2014Listed for sale$415,000-3.5%
        Source: Weichert Realtors #3136213 Report a problem
        9/27/2013Listing removed$429,900
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Clinton Office #3050125 Report a problem
        6/28/2013Listed for sale$429,900+4.9%
        10/2/2012Listing removed$409,900
        Source: RE/MAX Classic Group - Branchburg #2928062 Report a problem
        5/18/2012Price change$409,900-2.4%
        3/24/2012Listed for sale$419,900-2.3%
        Source: RE/MAX Classic Group #2928062 Report a problem
        1/3/2012Listing removed$429,900
        Source: Weichert Realtors #2858781 Report a problem
        5/21/2011Listed for sale$429,900
        Source: Weichert Realtors #2858781 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,795 $338,100
        2024$9,795 +6.4%$338,100
        2023$9,210 +3.9%$338,100
        2022$8,868 +2%$338,100
        2021$8,693 +2.1%$338,100
        2020$8,517 +1.2%$338,100
        2019$8,412 +1.6%$338,100
        2018$8,283 +1.8%$338,100
        2017$8,135 +2.9%$338,100
        2016$7,907 +1.3%$338,100 +0.3%
        2015$7,803 +0.1%$337,200
        2014$7,793 +1%$337,200
        2013$7,712 +0.9%$337,200
        2012$7,641 +0.1%$337,200
        2011$7,634 -0.4%$337,200
        2010$7,662 -3.2%$337,200 -4.6%
        2009$7,912 +1.4%$353,400 -11.3%
        2008$7,805 +2.8%$398,200
        2007$7,596 $398,200 +80.3%
        2006-- $220,800
        2005-- $220,800
        2004-- $220,800
        2003-- $220,800
        2002-- $220,800
        2001-- $220,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08822

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable