Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,499,999

    117 Point Rd, Fredericksburg, TX 78624

    6beds
    3,394sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2003
    10.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $442/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bunk houseSecond-floor balcony deckRv padOpen floor planLarge walk-in closetJapanese soaking tubSpacious primary suite
    Perched at the end of the road with over 100 feet of dramatic topographical drop and expansive views stretching deep into Kendall County, this recently remodeled ICF (Insulated Concrete Form) home offers unmatched privacy, strength, and energy efficiency. Currently operating as a high-performing short-term rental, this property presents an exceptional opportunity for a second home that can more than pay for itself. Whether you continue as a turnkey income-producing investment or enjoy it as a private retreat, the flexibility is undeniable. Inside, the home features an open floor plan, cook’s kitchen, abundant cabinetry, and walls of glass designed to capture the sweeping Hill Country views. The spacious primary suite includes a large walk-in closet, and the second-floor balcony deck provides the perfect setting for stargazing and soaking in the serenity. Additional highlights include: • Huge detached 2-car garage with ample extra space for storage or hobbies • RV pad • Detached pump house with reservoir (plumbed for water softener, not currently in use) • Japanese soaking tub • A bunk house - square foot added The elevated setting offers estimated elevation changes from approximately 1,960 feet down to 1,800 feet. If you’re seeking privacy, nature, durability, and income potential - this Hill Country retreat delivers.
    79 days
    |
    627
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Cop (830) 997-6531,

    Fredericksburg Realty (830) 997-6531

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 7605430MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven(s), Cooktop, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Microwave
      Features
      • See Remarks, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Double Vanity, Electric Dryer Hookup, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,394 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: See Remarks, Covered, Patio, Rear Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 10.26 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private, Rolling Slope, Many Trees, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Residence, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 19300

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $442/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $584,330
      • Annual tax amount: $7,682
      • Date on market: 3/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, PVD
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/2/2026Listed for sale$1,499,999+62.2%$442/sqft
        Source: CHCBOR #101831 Report a problem
        2/18/2022Sold--
        Source: CHCBOR #82926 Report a problem
        12/27/2021Pending sale$925,000$273/sqft
        Source: CHCBOR #82926 Report a problem
        10/4/2021Listed for sale$925,000$273/sqft
        Source: CHCBOR #82926 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,683 -3.5%$584,330 -1.1%
        2024$7,962 -18.7%$590,640 -18.5%
        2023$9,791 +52%$725,070 +73.4%
        2022$6,442 +6.4%$418,110 +12.7%
        2021$6,053 -2.3%$371,060
        2020$6,197 +6.4%$371,060
        2019$5,826 -3.1%$371,060
        2018$6,010 $371,060
        2017$6,010 -0.9%$371,060 -0.8%
        2016$6,066 $374,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78624

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent