Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $403,000

    117 Russling Rd, Hackettstown, NJ 07840

    2beds
    990sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1965
    1.68 Acres Lot
    $403,000 Zestimate®
    $407/sqft
    $2,580 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $403,000

    $359,000 - $443,000

    $2,580/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,580/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,580/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,889/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,889/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Come take a look at this 2 bedroom 2 bath home under Auction terms. This raised ranch has a full finished basement with a secondary entrance. Nice bright layout with an expansive rear deck to fenced in ground pool. Plenty of room for entertaining on the 1.68 acres of lush greenery.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 990 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 1.68 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1200001000000010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic 2 Bedroom Town Verified
    • Utilities for property: Electric

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hackettstown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Heating: 1 Unit
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell, Lender Owned
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
    • Utilities: Electric
    • Water: Well
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Approximate
    • Style: Raised Ranch
    • Primary Style: Raised Ranch
    • Fuel Type: OilAbIn
    • Appliances: See Remarks
    • Exterior Description: Aluminum Siding
    • Sewer: Septic 2 Bedroom Town Verified
    • Town #: Independence Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/4/2018Sold$136,500-5.8%$138/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3472386 Report a problem
    9/5/2018Price change$144,900-14.7%$146/sqft
    Source: EXIT CLASSIC REALTY #3472386 Report a problem
    8/3/2018Price change$169,900-12.8%$172/sqft
    Source: EXIT CLASSIC REALTY #3472386 Report a problem
    7/8/2018Price change$194,900-4.9%$197/sqft
    Source: EXIT CLASSIC REALTY #3472386 Report a problem
    6/18/2018Price change$204,900-4.7%$207/sqft
    Source: EXIT CLASSIC REALTY #3472386 Report a problem
    5/21/2018Price change$214,9000%$217/sqft
    Source: EXIT CLASSIC REALTY #3472386 Report a problem
    5/2/2018Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    12/6/2017Listing removed$215,000$217/sqft
    Source: Morristown #3402741 Report a problem
    10/30/2017Price change$215,000-4.4%$217/sqft
    Source: Morristown #3402741 Report a problem
    7/10/2017Listed for sale$224,900$227/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS METROPOLITAN #3402741 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,017 $191,000
    2024$7,017 +4.8%$191,000
    2023$6,695 +1.1%$191,000
    2022$6,620 +2.8%$191,000
    2021$6,441 +0.4%$191,000
    2020$6,418 +1.5%$191,000
    2019$6,321 $191,000
    2018$6,321 +2.9%$191,000
    2017$6,141 +1.5%$191,000
    2016$6,051 +4.7%$191,000
    2015$5,782 -9.5%$191,000
    2014$6,390 +3.3%$191,000 -35.2%
    2013$6,184 +3.7%$294,900
    2012$5,963 +1.8%$294,900
    2011$5,860 +0.6%$294,900
    2010$5,824 -0.2%$294,900
    2009$5,833 +2%$294,900
    2008$5,721 +4.9%$294,900
    2007$5,456 +6.9%$294,900
    2006$5,102 +38.5%$294,900 +150.6%
    2005$3,684 -8.5%$117,700
    2004$4,028 $117,700
    2003-- $117,700
    2002-- $117,700
    2001-- $117,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07840