Set along a quiet street in St. Johnsbury’s Hill neighborhood, this multi-level home puts you close to the best parts of in-town living without feeling right in the middle of it all. Main Street, schools, restaurants, local shops, and everyday amenities are just minutes away, while Underclyffe Road offers a peaceful neighborhood setting with that classic St. J feel. Inside, the main level features a living room, dining room, and kitchen, creating a comfortable layout for daily life. Upstairs, you’ll find four bedrooms and a full bath, offering plenty of room for family, guests, office space, or hobbies. The lower level adds even more flexibility with a family room featuring a fireplace, a 3/4 bath, laundry area, and generous storage space. An attached garage adds convenience, and the rear deck gives you a nice place to enjoy a bit of outdoor space. A practical, comfortable home in a location that keeps you connected to St. Johnsbury’s schools, downtown, restaurants, shops, and community life, with the added bonus of a peaceful neighborhood feel.
Active
Listed by: Tim Scott Real Estate
$345,000
117 Underclyffe Road, St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
4beds
1,586sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
6,970 Square Feet Lot
$350,000 Zestimate®
$218/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dining roomGenerous storage spaceLaundry areaFour bedroomsQuiet streetAttached garageRear deck
- 12 days |
- 566 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Scott,
Tim Scott Real Estate 802-748-8000
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087102
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Basement: Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,946
- Total interior livable area: 1,586 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,478
- Finished area below ground: 108
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: 1.75,Multi-Level
- Stories: 1.75
- Exterior features: Deck
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 64
Lot
- Size: 6,970 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Near Shopping, Neighborhood, Near School(s)
Details
- Parcel number: 55817612855
- Zoning description: St. Johnsbury
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Saint Johnsbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $218/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $181,500
- Annual tax amount: $6,481
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
$350,000
$333,000 - $368,000
$2,519/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $345,000+88.3%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2011 | Sold | $183,250-3.5%$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2011 | Price change | $189,900-2.1%$120/sqft |
Source: Begin Realty Associates #4049694 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2011 | Price change | $193,900+0.5%$122/sqft |
| 3/3/2011 | Price change | $193,000-3.5%$122/sqft |
Source: Begin Realty Associates Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $199,900$126/sqft |
Source: Begin Realty Associates #2717540 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $181,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $181,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $181,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $181,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $181,500 +17.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $154,390 |
| 2018 | -- | $154,390 |
| 2017 | -- | $154,390 |
| 2016 | -- | $154,390 +9899.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,544 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,544 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,544 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,544 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,544 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,544 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,544 +61.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $958 |
| 2007 | -- | $958 |
| 2006 | -- | $958 |
| 2003 | $2,965 | $958 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05819