Welcome to 717 Walnut Rd in Wallingford. This beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers a fresh, modern feel throughout. Step inside to bright, open living spaces with clean finishes and an easy flow into the updated kitchen, featuring crisp cabinetry and stainless steel appliances. The sunroom addition provides the perfect flex space for dining, a home office, or a cozy sitting area. The main level includes two bedrooms and an updated full bath, offering convenient one-floor living. Upstairs, you’ll find a spacious third bedroom—ideal for a private retreat or guest space. Outside, enjoy a private driveway and detached garage for off-street parking and additional storage. Located in the highly sought-after Wallingford-Swarthmore School District, and just minutes from local shops, parks, and major roadways, this move-in ready home checks all the boxes.
Pending
$350,000
117 Walnut Rd, Wallingford, PA 19086
3beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
3,920 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$438/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Clean finishesBeautifully renovatedSunroom additionPrivate drivewaySpacious third bedroomBright open living spacesCrisp cabinetry
- 14 days |
- 189 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kady Proffitt 484-479-7652,
Real of Pennsylvania 8554500442,
Co-Listing Agent: Samantha Simmons 267-670-9886,
Real of Pennsylvania
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2113788
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 800
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 800
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3,920 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40.00 x 100.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 34000283500
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $438/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $167,160
- Annual tax amount: $6,602
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Jacuzzi, In As Is Condition.
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,746/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $350,000$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+86.2%$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Sold | $188,000+22.1%$235/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2005 | Sold | $154,000$193/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,103 +2.4% | $167,160 |
| 2024 | $5,960 +4.1% | $167,160 |
| 2023 | $5,726 +0.4% | $167,160 |
| 2022 | $5,701 +458.6% | $167,160 |
| 2021 | $1,021 +114.1% | $167,160 +91.5% |
| 2020 | $477 -90.3% | $87,280 |
| 2019 | $4,918 +2% | $87,280 |
| 2018 | $4,823 +907% | $87,280 |
| 2017 | $479 | $87,280 |
| 2016 | $479 | $87,280 |
| 2015 | $479 | $87,280 |
| 2014 | $479 +2.8% | $87,280 |
| 2013 | $466 +2.8% | $87,280 |
| 2012 | $453 +0.3% | $87,280 |
| 2011 | $452 +2% | $87,280 |
| 2010 | $443 +7.5% | $87,280 |
| 2009 | $412 | $87,280 |
| 2008 | $412 +8.3% | $87,280 |
| 2007 | $381 | $87,280 |
| 2006 | $381 -2% | $87,280 |
| 2005 | $388 | $87,280 |
| 2004 | $388 +8.5% | $87,280 |
| 2003 | $358 +7.9% | $87,280 |
| 2002 | $332 | $87,280 |
| 2000 | $332 | $87,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,218/mo
Principal & interest
$1716
Property taxes
$502
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19086