Skip main navigation
Sold for $278,000
  • $278,000

    11703 Summerchase Cir, Reston, VA 20194

    1beds
    700sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1987
    -- sqft lot
    $278,100 Zestimate®
    $397/sqft
    $1,911 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $278,100

    $261,000 - $295,000

    $1,911/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,911/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,911/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,727/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,727/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully renovated and spacious one-bedroom condo in the heart of Reston! From the moment you walk in, you’ll notice this home is truly exceptional. Renovated and move in ready with fresh paint and competitively priced as the most updated unit for sale in the development! The chef’s kitchen has been thoughtfully redesigned with matching LG Refrigerator & Range, & brand new GE Dishwasher. Ceiling-height quality cabinetry with crown trim and under-cabinet lighting, elegant quartz countertops, and stylish tile flooring. The breakfast bar was opened to counter height for a more inviting and functional layout, and a premium Hydroviv water filtration system serves both the sink and refrigerator water/ice. The living room centers on an elegant antique fireplace mantel with custom shelving, offering both charm and function. Natural light pours in through a new triple-pane Vinyl Max sliding glass door leading to your private patio, perfect for morning coffee, al fresco dining, or a little container gardening. Throughout the main living areas, you’ll find gorgeous low-maintenance tile flooring, while the spacious bedroom boasts high-end LifeProof LVP flooring, dual custom closets with built-ins and premium doors, a modern barn door entry, and additional wall shelving for maximum storage. The freshly painted bathroom features a new vanity, refreshed tile flooring, custom niche shelving, upgraded lighting, a new exhaust fan, and coordinating fixtures and accessories. This condo is loaded with thoughtful upgrades, including: New HVAC system (2022) with Nest thermostat, All windows replaced with Triple pane Vinyl Max energy-efficient windows, Updated dimmable lighting throughout kitchen and dining, Popcorn ceiling removed for a smooth, modern finish, Programmable front door lock, Replaced water pressure valve and numerous other behind-the-scenes updates. There is also a private locked storage area off the patio. Simply put, there’s nothing left for you to do but move in. This is one of the most updated units you’ll find in SummerChase, located within the highly sought-after Reston community — close to parks, trails, shopping, dining, and convenient commuting options. Don’t miss the opportunity to own this turnkey home in a prime location! Seller prefers a quick closing. Back on the market due to buyer financing falling through due to job change, no fault of the seller.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holly Amaya 703-919-0887,

    Brock Realty

    Bought with:

    John Rumcik, 0225105939

    RE/MAX Gateway, LLC

    Sara Doxtator, 0225250659

    RE/MAX Gateway, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2291004MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Hookup, In Unit
    Features
    • Doors: Sliding Glass, Insulated
    • Windows: Triple Pane Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 700
    • Total interior livable area: 700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 700
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Unassigned, Parking Lot, Off Street
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: Community
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0114 15 1703C
    • Zoning: 372
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    Condition
    • Very Good,Good,Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

• Has HOA: No
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Pool
    • Services included: Pool(s)
    • Association name: Reston Association
    Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $434 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$278,000+1.5%$397/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291004 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Contingent$273,900$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291004 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Price change$273,900+3%$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291004 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Price change$265,900-5%$380/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291676 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Price change$279,900+1.8%$400/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291004 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Listed for sale$274,990-1.8%$393/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291676 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Contingent$279,900$400/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291004 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Listed for sale$279,900-3.5%$400/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2291004 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Listing removed$290,000$414/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2260902 Report a problem
    9/9/2025Listed for sale$290,000+52.6%$414/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2260902 Report a problem
    5/20/2016Listing removed$1,450+12.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #FX9636744 Report a problem
    8/30/2013Listing removed$1,290$2/sqft
    Source: McLean Sales #FX8166518 Report a problem
    8/25/2013Listed for rent$1,290$2/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #FX8166518 Report a problem
    8/23/2013Sold$190,000+6.1%$271/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/16/2011Sold$179,000$256/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/7/2011Listed for sale$179,000+5.3%$256/sqft
    Source: Realty 2000 L.C. #FX7594490 Report a problem
    5/17/2010Sold$170,000-26.1%$243/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/21/2005Sold$230,000+22.7%$329/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/27/2004Sold$187,450+179.3%$268/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/2/1995Sold$67,105-34.9%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/20/1995Sold$103,110$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,126 +4.8%$259,810 +5%
    2024$2,983 +11.8%$247,440 +9%
    2023$2,669 +4.7%$227,010 +6%
    2022$2,550 $214,160 +9%
    2021-- $196,480
    2020$2,418 +2.1%$196,480 +2.1%
    2019$2,368 +2.1%$192,410 +2.1%
    2018$2,318 +3.9%$188,400 +2%
    2017$2,231 +0.2%$184,710
    2016$2,227 -1.6%$184,710 -5%
    2015$2,262 +13%$194,480 +12.8%
    2014$2,002 $172,480
    2013-- $172,480 +6%
    2012-- $162,700
    2011-- $162,700 +2.9%
    2010-- $158,110
    2009-- $158,110 -21.5%
    2008-- $201,420 -6.4%
    2007-- $215,150 +96%
    2003-- $109,790 +31%
    2002-- $83,810

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20194