Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $739,000

    11716 Lovejoy St, Silver Spring, MD 20902

    5beds
    2,068sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $731,600 Zestimate®
    $357/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful lotCul-de sac
    Fully renovated and READY for clients. 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms total: 3 Bedrooms 2 bath main level and 2 bedroom 1 bath lower level Beautiful LOT and cul-de sac.
    13 days
    |
    870
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Meredith Margolis 202-607-5877,

    Compass (301) 298-1001,

    Listing Team: Your P&Rtners

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2230374MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Basement
      • Area: 1316
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Other, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,726
      • Total interior livable area: 2,068 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,410
      • Finished area below ground: 658

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161301322643
      • Zoning: R90
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $357/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $572,667
      • Annual tax amount: $7,188
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $731,600

        $695,000 - $768,000

        $3,999/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$739,000+92.2%$357/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2230374 Report a problem
        11/18/2025Sold$384,500$186/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,496 +10.6%$553,300 +8.4%
        2024$5,875 +9.1%$510,367 +9.2%
        2023$5,386 +15%$467,433 +10.1%
        2022$4,684 +2.3%$424,500 +2.2%
        2021$4,581 +2.1%$415,533 +2.2%
        2020$4,485 +3.4%$406,567 +2.3%
        2019$4,337 -0.2%$397,600 +1.1%
        2018$4,345 -2.1%$393,333 +1.1%
        2017$4,437 +2.3%$389,067 +1.1%
        2016$4,337 $384,800 +1.9%
        2015$4,337 $377,733 +1.9%
        2014$4,337 $370,667 +1.9%
        2013-- $363,600
        2012-- $363,600
        2011-- $363,600 -25.5%
        2010-- $487,960 +8.5%
        2009-- $449,792 +9.3%
        2008-- $411,626 +10.2%
        2007-- $373,460 +16.4%
        2006-- $320,960 +19.6%
        2005-- $268,460 +24.3%
        2004-- $215,960
        2003-- $215,960 +10.2%
        2002-- $196,046 +5.4%
        2001-- $186,090

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20902

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable