Experience the ultimate Ozark retreat: a stunning 3,000+/- sq. ft. country traditional home set on 20 m/l acres in Mammoth Spring, Arkansas. This multi-level residence features a striking native stone foundation, natural wood siding, & a durable metal roof, perfectly blending rugged aesthetics with modern comfort. The home offers ample space for family living, including a partially finished walk-out basement and an attached two-car garage with stone-wrapped pillars that provide room for a workshop. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the second-story balcony and covered front porch, ideal for taking in views of the rolling terrain. The property is ideal for those seeking a self-sustaining lifestyle or a hobby farm, boasting a mix of cleared land, mature timber, & a small pond. Equipped with a private well and septic system, this estate offers true seclusion and privacy while remaining minutes away from Mammoth Spring State Park and the world-class trout fishing and kayaking of the Spring River. Whether you are looking for a permanent "forever home" or a weekend getaway, this rare combination of acreage and square footage provides a unique opportunity in the heart of the Ozarks.
Active
Price cut: $20K (4/28)
$365,000
1173 Moten Cemetery Rd, Mammoth Spring, AR 72554
3beds
3,000sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
20 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Second-story balconyPartially finished walk-out basementStriking native stone foundationRoom for a workshopNatural wood sidingDurable metal roofCovered front porch
- 117 days |
- 658 |
- 59 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randall L Tyler 870-421-2182,
United Country Moody Realty, Inc. 870-895-3233
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26003445
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Water Softener, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Kit Counter-Formica, Sheet Rock, Wood Ceiling, 2 Bedrooms Same Level
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Laminate
- Basement: Partially Finished,Heated,Cooled
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Woodburning-Site-Built
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,000
- Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Two Car
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Shop
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Vista View
- Waterfront features: Pond, Stock Pond
Lot
- Size: 20 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Rural Property, Wooded, Cleared, Not in Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 00102838000
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $186,350
- Annual tax amount: $1,263
- Date on market: 1/23/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash,USDA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,044/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $365,000-5.2%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $385,000-3.8%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000$133/sqft |
Source: United Country #03075-421900 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $706 -2.5% | $29,360 +4.9% |
| 2023 | $725 -0.1% | $27,980 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $726 +7.3% | $26,780 +4.7% |
| 2021 | $676 +7.7% | $25,580 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $628 -37.2% | $24,410 |
| 2019 | $1,001 | $24,410 |
| 2018 | $1,001 | $24,410 |
| 2017 | $1,001 | $24,410 |
| 2016 | -- | $24,410 -14.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $28,680 |
| 2014 | -- | $28,680 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,680 |
| 2012 | -- | $28,680 |
| 2011 | -- | $28,680 -14.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $33,640 |
| 2009 | -- | $33,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72554
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Mammoth Spring Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 3.1 mi
- 6/10Mammoth Spring High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 3.1 mi
- Arkansas
- Fulton County
- Mammoth Spring
- 72554
- 1173 Moten Cemetery Rd