This is a rare West County compound with a very specific kind of potential. Formerly operated as a residential treatment facility, the property is set up to support group use, wellness-based work, or retreat-style experiences with infrastructure already in place to build from. The setting feels quiet and removed. The land stretches out with mature trees, open space, and a natural hillside backdrop the kind of environment people seek out when they're looking to step away and reset. Across the property, you'll find over 7,500+ sq ft of built space including a main structure and a separate annex. The layout is practical and purposeful, with multiple bedrooms, shared spaces, meeting areas, and a commercial-grade kitchen capable of supporting larger groups. Outdoor decks and surrounding grounds create natural breakout spaces for gathering, reflection, or simply being outside in a setting that feels distinctly West County. This is not a traditional residential property. It's an opportunity for someone with a clear vision whether that's a wellness retreat, program-based use, or a private compound designed around community and purpose. Minutes to Sebastopol, but intentionally set apart.
Active
$3,100,000
11740 Occidental Road, Sebastopol, CA 95472
10beds
7,024sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
5.59 Acres Lot
$2,962,000 Zestimate®
$441/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature treesCommercial-grade kitchenShared spacesOpen spaceMeeting areasNatural hillside backdropMultiple bedrooms
- 30 days |
- 749 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Summer Stubblefield Olson DRE #02010211 707-319-5983,
Compass 707-774-8600
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326033749
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 10
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,024
- Total interior livable area: 7,024 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Guest, Open
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5.59 Acres
- Features: Greenbelt
Details
- Parcel number: 061080002000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Sebastopol
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $441/sqft
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$2,962,000
$2.81M - $3.11M
$7,640/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,100,000+30.7%$441/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Sold | $2,371,150-8.4%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2023 | Pending sale | $2,590,000$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Price change | $2,590,000-7.5%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,800,000+181.4%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2011 | Listing removed | $995,000$142/sqft |
Source: CPS Sebastopol #20814473 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2009 | Price change | $995,000-16%$142/sqft |
Source: CPS Sebastopol #20814473 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2008 | Listed for sale | $1,185,000-0.8%$169/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #20814473 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2008 | Listing removed | $1,195,000$170/sqft |
Source: Geocentric Productions, Inc. #20814473 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2008 | Listed for sale | $1,195,000$170/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95472