Welcome to 1175 Osage Road in Charleston, IL — a charming 1.5-story home offering the perfect blend of country feel and convenient access to town, all set on 1.34 acres.
This 3-bedroom, 2 full bathroom home features a spacious layout with a large living room anchored by a cozy gas fireplace, and an inviting eat-in kitchen ready for gatherings. A standout feature is the primary suite addition completed in 2023, designed with comfort in mind — offering a walk-in closet and a zero-entry shower for easy accessibility.
Major updates have already been taken care of, giving you peace of mind and a strong foundation to make it your own. Improvements include a new roof (2025), HVAC system, windows, awnings, water heater, electrical panel, and updated flooring in 2023. The detached 2-car garage also received a new metal roof in 2023.
With many of the big-ticket items already replaced, this home is ready for your personal touch and finishing updates. Enjoy the space, privacy, and flexibility of country like living while staying just minutes from town.
If you're looking for a property with solid upgrades, room to grow, and the opportunity to add your own style, this is one worth seeing.
For sale
Price cut: $10.9K (5/3)
$269,000
1175 Osage Rd, Charleston, IL 61920
3beds
2,597sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1907
1.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$104/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceInviting eat-in kitchenSpacious layoutZero-entry shower
- 28 days |
- 1,483 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matt MacDonald 217-258-6621,
Century 21 Kima Properties
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258145
Originating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 20
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 7
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 7
Other
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 4 x 6
Other
- Features: Tub Shower
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17 x 10
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 25 x 13
Other
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Attic, Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Replacement Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,597
- Total interior livable area: 2,597 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,597
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.34 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 02100798000
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1907
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $104/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $128,364
- Annual tax amount: $463
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $269,000-3.9%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $463 -4.2% | $42,788 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $483 -60.5% | $39,076 +29% |
| 2022 | $1,223 +138.6% | $30,300 +4.2% |
| 2021 | $512 -2.7% | $29,079 |
| 2020 | $527 -2% | $29,079 |
| 2019 | $537 -56.2% | $29,079 |
| 2018 | $1,226 | $29,079 |
| 2017 | $1,226 -37.7% | $29,079 |
| 2016 | $1,967 +204.9% | $29,079 |
| 2015 | $645 | $29,079 |
| 2014 | $645 | $29,079 |
| 2013 | $645 | $29,079 |
| 2011 | -- | $29,079 |
| 2010 | -- | $29,079 |
| 2009 | -- | $29,079 +8.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $26,878 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61920