Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $850,000

    11766 Indian Ridge Rd, Reston, VA 20191

    4beds
    2,305sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1972
    2,323 Square Feet Lot
    $787,500 Zestimate®
    $369/sqft
    $166/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully updated contemporary townhomeFully finished basement
    ***Please note, the open house initially planned for Sat, 5/9 has been CANCELED.***Tucked into the tree-lined Hunters Green cluster in Reston, this fully updated contemporary townhome with approximately 2,900 SQFT with a fully finished basement blends architectural character with meaningful 2024–2026 upgrades and a true indoor-outdoor lifestyle. A dramatic two-story living room with a fireplace anchors the home, filled with natural light from oversized windows and creating an open, airy feel rarely found in townhomes. The renovated kitchen (2024), now opened to the dining area, offers a seamless flow for everyday living and entertaining. Just beyond, the renovated sunroom (2024) provides a flexible space for a home office, lounge, or reading retreat. A redesigned sliding glass door leads to the new front patio, perfect for quiet mornings or evening gatherings. All new solid core 3-panel doors (2026) have been installed throughout the home, elevating both quality and privacy. Upstairs features four spacious bedrooms, while the updated powder room (2024) and thoughtful improvements throughout make this home truly move-in ready. The lower level offers a second living area with a fireplace, ideal for movie nights, guests, or a home gym. Outdoor spaces include a private patio (2024) and rear deck, creating multiple areas to relax or entertain. Enjoy access to Reston’s trails, green spaces, and community amenities, all just minutes from Reston Town Center, major commuter routes, and the Washington Metro Silver Line. Homes in this community with this level of renovation and preserved character rarely come to market.
    6 days
    |
    708
    |
    37
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jake Barney 703-403-9780,

    Redfin Corporation,

    Listing Team: Le & Barney Group, Co-Listing Agent: To-Tam Le 703-223-6730,

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2307262MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 247
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry
      Features
      • Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,305
      • Total interior livable area: 2,305 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,058
      • Finished area below ground: 247

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Assigned, Parking Lot
      • Details: Assigned Parking
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 2,323 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0173 05020057
      • Zoning: 370
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Townhouse
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Permanent, Other
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Baseball Field, Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Golf Course Membership Available, Jogging Path, Lake, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pool, Indoor Pool, Recreation Facilities, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Parking Fee, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $499 quarterly
      • HOA name: RESTON ASSOCIATION & HUNTERS GREEN CLUSTER
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $369/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $743,820
      • Annual tax amount: $8,274
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $787,500

        $748,000 - $827,000

        $3,256/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Contingent$850,000$369/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2307262 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$850,000+19.9%$369/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2307262 Report a problem
        3/31/2023Sold$709,000+2.9%$308/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2115956 Report a problem
        3/22/2023Pending sale$689,000$299/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2115956 Report a problem
        3/17/2023Contingent$689,000$299/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2115956 Report a problem
        3/15/2023Listed for sale$689,000+39.2%$299/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2115956 Report a problem
        10/5/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        9/14/2022Price change$3,100-5.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium #VAFX2091042 Report a problem
        8/30/2022Listed for rent$3,290+27%$1/sqft
        11/23/2017Listing removed$2,590$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/24/2017Listed for rent$2,590$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/1/2007Sold$495,000$215/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,274 +2.9%$687,790 +3.1%
        2024$8,041 +7.6%$667,020 +4.9%
        2023$7,473 +7.8%$635,750 +9.2%
        2022$6,932 $582,250 +8%
        2021-- $539,280 +9.8%
        2020$6,045 -4.5%$491,300 -4.5%
        2019$6,333 +5.3%$514,630 +5.3%
        2018$6,011 +5.3%$488,520 +3.4%
        2017$5,708 -6.4%$472,530 -6.6%
        2016$6,096 +0.6%$505,700 -3%
        2015$6,061 +4.3%$521,150 +4.1%
        2014$5,809 $500,560 +1.5%
        2013-- $493,150 +11.3%
        2012-- $443,000 +3.3%
        2011-- $428,690 +17.5%
        2010-- $364,690 -17.4%
        2009-- $441,770 -11.3%
        2008-- $497,960 +4.5%
        2007-- $476,620 +66.5%
        2003-- $286,335 +35%
        2002-- $212,100 +10%
        2001-- $192,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,053/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4186
        Property taxes
        $701
        HOA Fees
        $166
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South Lakes Dr - Soapstone Dr

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          55 / 100
          Good Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable