Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,200,000

    1179 S 56th Rd, Nebraska City, NE 68410

    4beds
    3,809sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    63.94 Acres Lot
    $2,011,100 Zestimate®
    $578/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced pasturesStocked pondTankless water heaterWooded riding trailsGeothermal hvacWalk-through pantry
    Horse Enthusiasts, Ropers, Rodeo Athletes, Entrepreneurs & Legacy Buyers—Take Note. This private 64-acre estate delivers luxury, scale, and income potential. The 4BR/4BA home features a dramatic 19-ft wood-inlaid great room ceiling and a chef’s kitchen with double islands and walk-through pantry—but the real power is outside. Built for operation and growth: 80’x225’ indoor arena with bath, business quarters & private bedroom; 48’x140’ stall barn; and a 150’x250’ lighted outdoor arena. Fully supported by fenced pastures, dry-lot runs, wooded riding trails, and a stocked pond. Geothermal HVAC, tankless water heater, and rural water keep costs efficient. Ideal for equestrian or livestock operations, boarding/training, events, short-term rental, or long-term legacy ownership. Privacy, income potential, and proximity—this is lifestyle, business, and generational wealth in one.
    71 days
    |
    638
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Duane Safarik 402-669-6444,

    NP Dodge RE Sales Inc Sarpy

    Source: GPRMLS,MLS#: 22605823MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Window Covering, Cath./Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Window Covering, Cath./Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 232
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14.5
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 184.8
      • Dimensions: 15.4 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 186
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12.4
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Full, Shower, Whirlpool, Double Sinks
      Great room
      • Features: Window Covering, Cath./Vaulted Ceiling, 9'+ Ceiling, Ceiling Fans, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300.6
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16.7
      Heating
      • Water Source, Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave
      • Laundry: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Jack and Jill Bath, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Plank
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,809
      • Total interior livable area: 3,809 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,809
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Horse Permitted, Zero Step Entry
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Waterfront features: Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 63.94 Acres
      • Dimensions: 63.94 Acres
      • Features: More than 40 Acres, Pond on Lot, Sloped, Wooded, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 002287500
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Not New and NOT a Model
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2014

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Rural Water
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $578/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $946,654
      • Annual tax amount: $2,018
      • Date on market: 3/5/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,011,100

        $1.91M - $2.11M

        $3,453/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/16/2025Price change$2,200,000+239.5%$578/sqft
        Source: GPRMLS #22519686 Report a problem
        6/12/2019Listed for sale$648,000-33.6%$170/sqft
        Source: Bernard Real Estate #26308 Report a problem
        11/27/2018Listing removed$975,900$256/sqft
        Source: National Land Realty Report a problem
        7/21/2018Listed for sale$975,900$256/sqft
        Source: National Land Realty Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,155 +6.8%$946,654 +2.5%
        2024$2,019 -59.1%$923,755 +19.9%
        2023$4,939 -10.9%$770,243 +2.8%
        2022$5,545 +1.5%$749,588 0%
        2021$5,463 -0.6%$749,590 +1.4%
        2020$5,493 -53.3%$739,590 +0.1%
        2019$11,761 -1.6%$739,000 -0.5%
        2018$11,956 $742,400
        2017$11,956 -8.5%$742,400 -10.4%
        2016$13,073 $828,250 +28.4%
        2015$13,073 +120.5%$645,240 +76.5%
        2014$5,928 $365,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 68410

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable