When you close your eyes and picture your mountain home, there's a good chance it looks a lot like this one. Beautiful wood floors. Vaulted pine ceilings. Three fireplaces doing exactly what three fireplaces are supposed to do in the mountains. Enough space for everyone to spread out, and great room to pull everyone back together. 11798 Chamonix has been meticulously maintained and it shows. From the moment you arrive, the two-story split-level entrance sets the tone: this is home. The oversized2-car garage handles your gear. The sunny front deck handles your coffee. The rear deck handles everything after that. Living, dining, and kitchen come together in one expansive, open space. The front of the house is lined with 20 windows. That's not a typo. 20 windows (and a sliding door) means natural light, treetop views, and a peek-a-boo mountain moment or two depending on where you're standing. Upstairs, three bedrooms are arranged with intention. The front bedroom shares a full bath with the hall. A proper bunk room in the middle, ready for the next set of mountain kids. And at the rear, the primary suite occupies its own quiet corner, looking out over the greenbelt behind the property. A gas fireplace anchors the room, and the ensuite bath completes the package with both a walk-in shower and a separate soaking tub. The lower level adds a fourth bedroom that’s also ensuite, rounding out a layout that works for multigenerational families or a rotating group of guests. Great street, Tahoe Donner amenities, Donner Lake nearby, and the ski resorts within easy reach. Some homes check a few of the boxes. This one checks the list.
For sale
$1,795,000
11798 Chamonix Rd, Truckee, CA 96161
4beds
2,796sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.39 Acres Lot
$1,744,000 Zestimate®
$642/sqft
$302/mo HOA
What's special
Beautiful wood floorsTwo-story split-level entranceRear deckSunny front deckThree fireplacesVaulted pine ceilings
- 3 days |
- 594 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Ferguson Dunlap 530-448-6346,
Sierra Sotheby's Int - Rock
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20260745
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Natural Gas, CFAH
Appliances
- Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Other
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Pantry, Central Vacuum, High Ceilings, Great Room, 2 Ensuite
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Stone, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas Fireplace, Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,796
- Total interior livable area: 2,796 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two, Attached, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Peek, Trees/Woods, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Features: Greenbelt
- Topography: Level,Upslope,Gently Rolling
Details
- Parcel number: 045130005000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Utility District
- Water: Utility District
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Tahoe Donner
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Beach Access, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Golf Course, Equestrian Center, Cross Country Skiing, Down Hill Skiing, Exercise Equipment, Boat Ramp
- HOA fee: $3,621 annually
Location
- Region: Truckee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $642/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,080,996
- Annual tax amount: $13,215
- Price range: $1.8M - $1.8M
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
$1,744,000
$1.66M - $1.83M
$5,318/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,795,000+88.9%$642/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2017 | Sold | $950,000-2.6%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2017 | Pending sale | $975,000$349/sqft |
Source: Dickson Realty #20172412 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2017 | Listed for sale | $975,000+8.3%$349/sqft |
Source: Dickson Realty #20172412 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2015 | Sold | $900,000-5.3%$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2015 | Price change | $950,000-2.6%$340/sqft |
Source: Dickson Realty #20152124 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2015 | Listed for sale | $975,000-19.4%$349/sqft |
Source: Dickson Realty #20152124 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2005 | Sold | $1,210,000+450%$433/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2004 | Sold | $220,000+450%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/2001 | Sold | $40,000-50%$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2000 | Sold | $80,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,215 +2.4% | $1,080,996 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,908 +0.7% | $1,059,801 +2% |
| 2023 | $12,819 +2.5% | $1,039,022 +2% |
| 2022 | $12,511 +4.2% | $1,018,650 +2% |
| 2021 | $12,011 +0.6% | $998,619 +1% |
| 2020 | $11,941 +0.1% | $988,380 +2% |
| 2019 | $11,931 +6.1% | $969,000 +2% |
| 2018 | $11,240 +3.4% | $950,000 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $10,873 +0.7% | $918,000 +2% |
| 2016 | $10,802 -2.5% | $900,000 -3.6% |
| 2015 | $11,079 +10.9% | $934,000 +9% |
| 2014 | $9,991 | $857,000 +7.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $794,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $794,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $794,000 -6% |
| 2010 | -- | $845,000 -16.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,007,488 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,007,488 -18.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,234,666 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,210,457 +436.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $225,432 +168.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $83,953 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $82,416 +2% |
| 2002 | $44 -50% | $80,800 +1% |
| 2001 | $88 | $80,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$10,782/mo
Principal & interest
$8909
Property taxes
$1571
HOA Fees
$302
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96161