Nestled in the serene and sought-after Chatim Ridge neighborhood of Lyman, SC, this elegant 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home spans 2,575 square feet on a generous 0.77-acre wooded lot. Built in 2000, the residence exudes timeless charm and modern comfort. Step inside to a welcoming foyer with an open staircase leading to a spacious formal dining room and a bright, inviting kitchen. The expansive family room, complete with a cozy fireplace, is perfect for gatherings. A dedicated office or study offers a quiet retreat for work or reading. The main-level master suite is a true sanctuary, featuring a whirlpool jetted tub, separate shower, and ample closet space. Upstairs, discover a large bonus room and two additional bedrooms sharing a full bath—ideal for family or guests. Outside, mature trees and a manicured landscape create a private, tranquil setting. With easy access to GSP International Airport, BMW, Michelin, and the vibrant downtown areas of Greenville, Spartanburg, and Greer, this home is both convenience and peaceful living.
For sale
$500,000
118 Chatim Ridge Ct, Lyman, SC 29365
3beds
2,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in ----
0.77 Acres Lot
$487,900 Zestimate®
$200/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceMature treesLarge bonus roomWhirlpool jetted tubPrivate tranquil settingManicured landscapeDedicated office or study
- 10 hours |
- 50 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tammy Dixon 864-678-0403,
Epique Realty Inc
Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1591958
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room/Rec Room, Laundry, Office/Study
Primary bedroom
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 12 x 19
Bedroom 3
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Bath, Multiple Closets, Shower-Separate, Tub-Garden, Tub-Jetted, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Family room
- Area: 324
- Dimensions: 18 x 18
Kitchen
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bonus room
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 16 x 20
Heating
- Forced Air, Multi-Units, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Oven, Ice Maker, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: 1st Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Countertops-Solid Surface, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Pot Filler Faucet
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Vinyl/Aluminum Trim, Insulated Windows
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Parking Pad, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 0.77 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded, 1/2 - Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 50900084.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $385,100
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
Estimated market value
$487,900
$464,000 - $512,000
$2,258/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000+56.3%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2021 | Sold | $319,900$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2021 | Listed for sale | $319,900+99.9%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2009 | Sold | $160,000-8%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2008 | Listed for sale | $173,950+6858%$70/sqft |
Source: NCI #172537 Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2008 | Sold | $2,500-98.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2008 | Listed for sale | $215,900-1%$86/sqft |
Source: Homes.com #1165616 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2003 | Sold | $218,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $14,715 |
| 2024 | $2,228 -0.3% | $14,715 |
| 2023 | $2,233 | $14,715 +15% |
| 2022 | -- | $12,796 +51.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $8,468 |
| 2020 | -- | $8,468 |
| 2019 | -- | $8,468 |
| 2018 | $992 | $8,468 +15% |
| 2017 | $992 +19.1% | $7,364 |
| 2016 | $833 +3.3% | $7,364 |
| 2015 | $806 +1.6% | $7,364 |
| 2014 | $794 | $7,364 |
| 2013 | -- | $7,364 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $7,860 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,860 |
| 2009 | -- | $7,860 -8.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $8,576 +10.8% |
| 2006 | $1,998 | $7,740 |
| 2005 | -- | $7,740 |
| 2004 | $1,976 -39.2% | $7,740 -33.3% |
| 2003 | $3,249 | $11,610 +5.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $11,000 |
| 2001 | $3,172 +1472.7% | $11,000 +864.9% |
| 2000 | $202 | $1,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29365