Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $200,000

    118 Spring St, Winchendon, MA 01475

    4beds
    1,393sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Back deckOverlooking a spacious yardFour bedrooms
    Back on market after frozen pipes this winter. This is now a short sale. All offers due by 4/15. This MUST be a cash or 203k loan purchase. The pictures do not depict the current condition. This charming cape-style home is priced to sell and features four bedrooms, a large kitchen with an open concept to the dining area that has sliders to a back deck, overlooking a spacious yard. The living room is ample in size and great for entertaining. One of the bedrooms upstairs passes through to another. There are two separate staircases to the upstairs bedrooms. The backyard is secluded, quiet, and offers great space for a play area and gardening. Centrally located and versatile, it’s an excellent opportunity for comfortable family living, or a small home-based business or office setup. . New windows in 2017.
    23 days
    |
    316
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Peterson 603-831-6933,

    Elm Grove Realty, LLC 603-821-0077

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73500136

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,393
      • Total interior livable area: 1,393 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,393
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Off Street, Stone/Gravel
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
      • Exterior features: Deck - Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3494614
      • Zoning: PD

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Irregular
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winchendon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $23,390
      • Annual tax amount: $2,748
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,503/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$200,000$144/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73500136 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Contingent$200,000$144/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73500136 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$200,000-11.1%$144/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73500136 Report a problem
        4/3/2026Listing removed$225,000$162/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73455249 Report a problem
        3/29/2026Listed for sale$225,000-10%$162/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73455249 Report a problem
        12/15/2025Listing removed$250,000$179/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73455249 Report a problem
        12/10/2025Listed for sale$250,000$179/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73455249 Report a problem
        11/29/2025Contingent$250,000$179/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73455249 Report a problem
        11/15/2025Listed for sale$250,000+84%$179/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73455249 Report a problem
        6/30/2016Sold$135,900+1.5%$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/15/2016Listed for sale$133,900+4.7%$96/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty North Central #71972121 Report a problem
        6/27/2013Listing removed$127,900$92/sqft
        Source: The Russell Realty Group, Llc #71508010 Report a problem
        5/12/2013Price change$127,900-1.5%$92/sqft
        4/13/2013Price change$129,900+9.2%$93/sqft
        1/30/2013Listed for sale$119,000+0.8%$85/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/12/2010Sold$118,000+8.3%$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/10/2010Listing removed$109,000$78/sqft
        Source: Thomas P. Ruble #71065696 Report a problem
        6/23/2010Price change$109,000-7.6%$78/sqft
        Source: Thomas P. Ruble #71065696 Report a problem
        5/29/2010Price change$118,000-6.3%$85/sqft
        Source: Thomas P. Ruble #71065696 Report a problem
        5/5/2010Price change$126,000-2.3%$90/sqft
        Source: Thomas P. Ruble #71065696 Report a problem
        4/17/2010Listed for sale$129,000+175.1%$93/sqft
        Source: Thomas P. Ruble #71065696 Report a problem
        1/26/2010Listing removed$46,900$34/sqft
        Source: Colleen Altison #71014692 Report a problem
        1/6/2010Listed for sale$46,900-68.1%$34/sqft
        Source: Colleen Altison #71014692 Report a problem
        12/29/2009Sold$147,112+33.7%$106/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/26/2003Sold$110,000+2.8%$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/1/2002Sold$107,000+114.4%$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/24/1994Sold$49,900$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,748 +3.8%$233,900 +10.7%
        2024$2,648 -5.6%$211,200 +0.9%
        2023$2,805 +4.4%$209,300 +17.7%
        2022$2,687 +10.9%$177,800 +15.4%
        2021$2,422 +3.2%$154,100 +6.9%
        2020$2,348 +6.3%$144,200 +9.1%
        2019$2,209 +6.6%$132,200 +10.7%
        2018$2,072 +20.5%$119,400 +24.8%
        2017$1,720 +6.9%$95,700 +3.7%
        2016$1,609 +4.3%$92,300
        2015$1,543 -1.2%$92,300 -5.6%
        2014$1,561 -4.2%$97,800 -10.4%
        2013$1,629 -4.4%$109,100 -3.3%
        2012$1,704 +2.7%$112,800 -4.4%
        2011$1,659 +1.9%$118,000 -4.3%
        2010$1,628 +1.5%$123,300 -6.7%
        2009$1,604 +3.3%$132,200 -2.2%
        2008$1,553 +2.4%$135,200
        2007$1,517 +3.3%$135,200 +7.2%
        2006$1,468 +11.8%$126,100 +13.3%
        2005$1,313 +3.4%$111,300 +15.7%
        2004$1,270 +2.9%$96,200 +6.1%
        2003$1,234 +2.6%$90,700 +29.9%
        2002$1,203 +25.1%$69,800 +17.3%
        1999$962 $59,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01475

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable