Nearly 4,000 sq ft of flexible living space with a private lower-level suite and strong
income potential -- just ~12 minutes from ORNL.
Spacious 3,890 sq ft home on a quiet cul-de-sac in one of Oak Ridge's most desirable,
established neighborhoods.
The home features a brand-new roof (September 2025) with lifetime architectural shingles,
along with hardwood floors, granite flooring in the foyer, many replaced windows, and a major
renovation completed in 2009.
The main floor includes a living room with fireplace, dining area, kitchen, and a convenient half
bath.
The upper level offers four large bedrooms and three full bathrooms.
A fourth level provides an extra-large playroom or open office space, ideal for remote work,
creative use, or a private retreat.
The lower level includes a finished living area with a full bathroom, utility room, and two
bedrooms.
Across the home, all bedrooms are comfortably sized and fully usable. The smallest bedroom
exceeds 10 × 10, while several rooms approach or exceed ~250 sq ft (see floor plans), allowing
space for full bedroom sets, dedicated work areas, and hobbies without compromise.
Separate income/guest opportunity: the lower-level layout allows for a potential 2-bedroom
executive-style suite with private living space. It benefits from a separate entrance and
enhanced sound separation from the main living areas. Given the home's proximity to ORNL,
the space is well positioned for short- or mid-term rental use, with typical Oak Ridge demand
supporting approximately $1,500-$2,500/month at moderate (~50%) occupancy, depending
on furnishing and management.
Additional features include covered decks on both main and lower levels, a 2-car attached
garage, and a quiet, low-traffic setting.
Location:
- ORNL: ~12 minutes
- Schools, Oak Ridge Mall, and restaurants: ~5-10 minutes
Homes of similar size in Oak Ridge can approach $700K-$800K+ when fully modernized,
making this a compelling opportunity to realize long-term value. Seller is offering a $15,000
credit at closing, which can be used toward interest rate reduction, closing costs, or to
preserve buyer funds for upgrades, furnishings, or other priorities.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/29)
$645,000
118 W Melbourne Rd, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
6beds
3,890sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
0.38 Acres Lot
$625,100 Zestimate®
$166/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quiet low-traffic settingQuiet cul-de-sacFour large bedroomsUtility roomMany replaced windowsHardwood floorsDining area
- 142 days |
- 954 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randy White 615-933-5419,
Redfin 615-933-5419
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1324712
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Bonus Room
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,890
- Total interior livable area: 3,890 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 104K A 026.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $166/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $562,200
- Annual tax amount: $3,914
- Date on market: 12/22/2025
Estimated market value
$625,100
$594,000 - $656,000
$3,395/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $645,000-0.8%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000+195.5%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2001 | Sold | $220,000-4.3%$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/1998 | Sold | $230,000$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,914 +5.2% | $140,550 +80.2% |
| 2024 | $3,720 | $78,000 |
| 2023 | $3,720 | $78,000 |
| 2022 | $3,720 | $78,000 |
| 2021 | $3,720 | $78,000 |
| 2020 | $3,720 +117.5% | $78,000 +22.9% |
| 2019 | $1,710 -47.5% | $63,475 |
| 2018 | $3,259 +97.9% | $63,475 |
| 2017 | $1,647 | $63,475 |
| 2016 | $1,647 | $63,475 |
| 2015 | -- | $63,475 |
| 2014 | -- | $63,475 -10.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $70,675 |
| 2011 | $3,350 +1.9% | $70,675 |
| 2010 | $3,286 | $70,675 |
| 2009 | -- | $70,675 +8.4% |
| 2008 | $3,555 +2.3% | $65,225 |
| 2007 | $3,476 +1.9% | $65,225 |
| 2006 | $3,411 | $65,225 |
| 2005 | $3,411 -14.1% | $65,225 |
| 2004 | $3,972 +10.3% | $65,225 +8.9% |
| 2003 | $3,600 | $59,900 +0% |
| 2001 | -- | $59,899 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $239,596 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37830