Escape to your own slice of paradise with this breathtaking 8-acre property, offering serene mountain views and a private, fully stocked pond. This rare gem combines natural beauty with ultimate privacy, making it the perfect retreat or forever home.Expansive 8 Acres: Plenty of space for recreation, gardening, or enjoying the peace and quiet. Stunning Mountain Views: Wake up to breathtaking vistas and relax with stunning sunsets. Private Stocked Pond: Ideal for fishing or simply unwinding by the water’s edge.Potential for a Dream Home: Complete the interior of the partially finished Barndominium to your liking for the perfect home/lodge. 16' Eave Height, open floor plan currently configured as a 1 bedroom but has a 3 bedroom septic system installed so a second floor can be easily added to this floor plan. Suitable for outdoor enthusiasts, hobby farms, create a secluded getaway or amazing venue.
Barndo does not have CO yet see comments.
Under contract-show
Price cut: $24.1K (4/2)
$474,900
1180 Calton Rd, Bostic, NC 28018
1beds
2,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
8 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Serene mountain viewsStunning mountain viewsOpen floor planPrivate stocked pondPrivate fully stocked pond
- 472 days |
- 138 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Chip Camp chip.camp@whitetailproperties.com,
Whitetail Properties Real Estate LLC,
Derek Yelton,
Whitetail Properties Real Estate LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4219512
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,400
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,400
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Water, Year Round
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 8 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1605259
- Zoning: Res
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $42,400
- Date on market: 2/6/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 410 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: 2 Conex Containers and 1 Utility Storage Building
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,906/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $474,900$198/sqft |
Source: Whitetail Properties #4219512 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $474,900-4.8%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Price change | $499,000-4.9%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $524,900+399.9%$219/sqft |
Source: Whitetail Properties #4219512 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2020 | Sold | $105,000+121.1%$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2019 | Sold | $47,500-4.8%$20/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Pending sale | $49,900$21/sqft |
Source: Robert Greene Real Estate, Inc. #3479897 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $49,900$21/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $42,400 |
| 2024 | $256 +2% | $42,400 |
| 2023 | $251 +5.6% | $42,400 +32.1% |
| 2022 | $238 | $32,100 |
| 2021 | $238 +13.3% | $32,100 +12.2% |
| 2020 | $210 | $28,600 -48.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $55,600 -21% |
| 2018 | $528 | $70,400 |
| 2016 | $528 | $70,400 |
| 2013 | $528 | $70,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $70,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $70,400 -10.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $78,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $78,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28018