Skip main navigation
Sold for $517,694
  • $517,694

    11800 Sunset Hills Rd Unit 606, Reston, VA 20190

    2beds
    1,177sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2005
    -- sqft lot
    $517,800 Zestimate®
    $440/sqft
    $2,736 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $517,800

    $487,000 - $549,000

    $2,736/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,160/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,160/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Multiple offers received- offer Deadline of Monday 6:00 PM. This 2 Bedroom 2 Bath condo across from Reston Town Center has been renovated for a discerning buyer who appreciates luxury. Located on the 6th floor with beautiful views all the way to Tysons Corner. Shining hardwood floors on main living area, tile in the kitchen and carpeted bedroom's. The kitchen went through extensive renovation in 2022 making it stand out from other units by far. Lots of storage with a deep cabinet over the refrigerator and a built-in pantry. Undercabinet lighting brightens up the kitchen top work areas. Dining room has a custom built in cabinet beneath the built-in mirror. A very convenient built-in cabinet under the TV. There is a balcony off the Living Room large enough for chairs and small table. When you walk around the condo, you will find the seller has made wonderful use of all the hidden away spaces with cabinets, shelves, built-ins etc. Washer and dryer are large capacity units that were recently replaced. New HVAC installed in 2020 and new Water Heater in 2022! Condo comes with 2 parking spaces in the garage and they are very convenient to the elevator. Fabulous amenities included in the condo fee are a rooftop pool, veranda with outdoor grilling stations and dining terrace. Breathtaking views from the roof top club room with full kitchen, bar and separate billiards room. Theater room, a well equipped fitness center, coffee bar area and business center. You can walk to Reston Town Center within a couple of minutes where there are a multitude of restaurants, shops, movie theatre, ice-skating and summer outdoor concerts . Whole Foods Market at Plaza America and then Wiehle metro and the near future Reston silver line is close by. Right outside the Carlton House is the W & OD trail . The Carlton House is a pet friendly building with restrictions. This is a secure entry building. Entire list of upgrades will be provided as an added document in the MLS.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nick Thomas 570-814-8879,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Chris Loizou, 0225230721

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2292054MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    Foyer
    • Features: Chair Rail, Flooring - HardWood, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Other
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Heat Pump, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, In Unit
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Dining Area, Elevator, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Hung, Low Emissivity Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,177
    • Total interior livable area: 1,177 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,177
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Underground, Assigned, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Assigned Parking
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Panoramic, Street
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0173 19 0606
    • Zoning: 372

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Desk in Lobby, Main Entrance Lock, Monitored
    Location
    • Region: Reston
    • Subdivision: Carlton House

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    • Amenities included: Elevator(s), Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Concierge, Fitness Center, Fax/Copying, Jogging Path, Party Room, Pool
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Snow Removal, Trash, Maintenance Structure, Health Club, Recreation Facility
    • Association name: Carlton House Condominium
    Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $637 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$517,694+0.5%$440/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2292054 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Contingent$515,000$438/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2292054 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$515,000-5.5%$438/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2292054 Report a problem
    7/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/5/2024Listed for rent$3,200+28%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/3/2023Listing removed$545,000$463/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2152176 Report a problem
    10/17/2023Listed for sale$545,000+21.4%$463/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2152176 Report a problem
    8/27/2021Sold$449,000-2.4%$381/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    8/9/2021Pending sale$459,900$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    7/19/2021Contingent$459,900$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    7/12/2021Listed for sale$459,900$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    7/10/2021Contingent$459,900$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    6/22/2021Listed for sale$459,900-2.1%$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    5/29/2021Contingent$469,900$399/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    5/22/2021Listed for sale$469,900+25.3%$399/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1203492 Report a problem
    9/24/2012Listing removed$2,500$2/sqft
    Source: Allison James Estates & Homes #FX7919954 Report a problem
    9/5/2012Listed for rent$2,500$2/sqft
    4/30/2008Sold$375,000-13.5%$319/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/18/2005Sold$433,295$368/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,849 +0.7%$477,820 +0.9%
    2024$5,806 +7.6%$473,350 +5%
    2023$5,394 +3.7%$450,810 +5%
    2022$5,201 $429,340
    2021-- $429,340 +2%
    2020$5,268 +3.5%$420,920 +3.5%
    2019$5,088 +6.9%$406,530 +6.9%
    2018$4,759 -4.5%$380,230 -7%
    2017$4,982 -7%$408,850 -8%
    2016$5,357 +9.9%$444,400 +6%
    2015$4,876 +0.2%$419,280
    2014$4,866 $419,280 +10.1%
    2013-- $380,800 +5.5%
    2012-- $360,910

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sunset Hills