Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,452,500
  • $1,452,500

    11809 Triple Crown Rd, Reston, VA 20191

    4beds
    2,920sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $1,452,900 Zestimate®
    $497/sqft
    $4,378 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,452,900

    $1.37M - $1.54M

    $4,378/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,378/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,665/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,665/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Offer Deadline: Monday, April 13 at 2 p.m. EST. Welcome to 11809 Triple Crown Road. Nestled among the trees in sought-after South Reston, this home is ready for you to enjoy! Quality additions offer great space and an unexpected and open design with spacious rooms, vaulted ceilings and skylights. The kitchen features Thermador, Jenn-Air and Bosch appliances. Enjoy dining in the breakfast room with atrium windows overlooking the scenic, fenced back lawn and trees. The family room has a fireplace, vaulted ceilings, walls of windows and opens to the kitchen. There is also a spacious dining room with a brick accent wall and fireplace and a living room with recessed lighting and hardwoods. But you will definitely want to relax and entertain in the newest addition, the screened-in porch, with a vaulted ceiling and plenty of room! The backyard is fully fenced, and there are large stepping stones, stacked stone walls, and a flagstone patio with a built-in flagstone firepit, offering the perfect blend of hardscaping, landscaping and open lawn space. The primary suite features an addition featuring a private office or sitting room, complete with a vaulted ceiling, fireplace, built-ins and a balcony overlooking the backyard. The three additional bedrooms upstairs also have hardwood floors and ample space. The upper level also has a walk-in cedar closet. The lower level has a large recreation room with new carpet and paint. There is also a workshop-bonus room and a storage room. The walk-up lower level also leads directly to the screened-in porch. COMMUNITY: This location offers a perfect retreat, but is also convenient to major commuter routes and the Silver Line Metro at Wiehle Ave. The Reston Town Center is close by for shopping, dining and events, and Reston Station with fun, new dining options is only a couple of miles away as well. Reston is known for its beautiful surroundings, and it is just outside the door, with easy access to pools, trails, tennis courts and more. Explore the miles of walking paths Reston offers, as well as other trails it easily connects to, including Twin Branches Nature Trail, the W&OD Trail and the Cross County Trail! Also, check out fun events at the Reston Community Center, Walker Nature Center and festivals and music at Reston Town Center and Reston Station.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathy Scoggin 703-898-3903,

    Coldwell Banker Realty,

    Co-Listing Agent: Samuel A Scoggin 703-898-5533,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Bonnie Bone, 0225230819

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2302398MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 280 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 20
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Window Treatments
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Window Treatments
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Window Treatments
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Attached Bathroom, Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    Breakfast room
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - Bamboo, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 13
    Dining room
    • Features: Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 17
    Family room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Bamboo, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 325 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 25
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Lower
    Half bath
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Pendants
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Built-in Features, Flooring - Bamboo, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 17
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 17
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Track Lighting
    • Level: Lower
    Screened porch
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Track Lighting, Lighting - Wall sconces, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    Sitting room
    • Features: Balcony Access, Built-in Features, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 273 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 21
    Storage room
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Dispenser, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Upgraded Countertops, Solar Tube(s), Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Other, 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Casement, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Atrium, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Glass Doors, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,920
    • Total interior livable area: 2,920 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,920
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 444
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened, Patio, Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Other, Balcony
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Split Rail
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.63 Acres
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Premium
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0263 07 0060
    • Zoning: 370
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Combination, Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shake
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970
    Details
    • Builder model: BEAUTIFULLY RENOVATED K-BK

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Other
    • Water: Other
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable Available, Fiber Optic

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $890 annually
    • Amenities included: Baseball Field, Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Community Center, Jogging Path, Pool Mem Avail, Indoor Pool, Pool, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Golf Course, Library, Meeting Room, Party Room
    • Services included: Management, Insurance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Other
    • Association name: RESTON ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$1,452,500+7.6%$497/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302398 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Contingent$1,350,000$462/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302398 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+54.3%$462/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302398 Report a problem
    6/30/2014Sold$875,000$300/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/7/2014Pending sale$875,000$300/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Reston Town Center #FX8310747 Report a problem
    4/5/2014Listed for sale$875,000+166%$300/sqft
    6/16/1997Sold$329,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,095 +7.3%$922,270 +7.6%
    2024$10,336 -9.9%$857,440 -12.2%
    2023$11,475 +8.2%$976,210 +9.6%
    2022$10,606 $890,890 +10.6%
    2021-- $805,170 +3.1%
    2020$9,608 +2.2%$780,850 +2.2%
    2019$9,403 +3.5%$764,160 +3.5%
    2018$9,081 +1.9%$738,000
    2017$8,915 +3%$738,000 +2.8%
    2016$8,653 +3.7%$717,820
    2015$8,348 +9.5%$717,820 +9.3%
    2014$7,624 $656,980 +8%
    2013-- $608,420 +1.5%
    2012-- $599,320 +11.1%
    2011-- $539,510 +5.1%
    2010-- $513,550
    2009-- $513,550 -11.8%
    2008-- $582,070
    2007-- $582,070 +21.7%
    2003-- $478,190 +18%
    2002-- $405,245 +16.1%
    2001-- $348,935

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Glade Dr - Reston Pky